CRSH vs PMAY
YieldMax Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF vs Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, CRSH or PMAY?
Each has led over a different period.
PMAY has a lower expense ratio. CRSH led over 1Y, PMAY over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRSH | PMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.79%Best |
| AUM | $14M | $820M |
| Dividend Yield | 79.84% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 26 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +11.27%Best | +7.13% |
| 1Y Return | +11.88%Best | +9.34% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.43% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.24% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 40.2% | 3.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -61.5% | -9.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $4,932 | $13,028Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 1, 2024 | Apr 30, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 2, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
CRSH vs PMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
CRSH vs PMAY Performance
YieldMax Short TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (CRSH) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year CRSH returned +11.88% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, CRSH is up 11.27% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CRSH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.2% compared with 3.2% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.5% for CRSH and -9.4% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRSH charges 1.05% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $79 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRSH currently yields 79.84% against 0.00% for PMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CRSH and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRSH or PMAY?
CRSH has an expense ratio of 1.05% while PMAY charges 0.79%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRSH or PMAY?
Over the past year CRSH returned +11.88% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so CRSH leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRSH or PMAY?
CRSH has been the more volatile fund at 40.2% annualized versus 3.2% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: CRSH -61.5% vs PMAY -9.4%.
Should I hold both CRSH and PMAY?
CRSH and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRSH or PMAY?
CRSH yields 79.84% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so CRSH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMAY better than CRSH?
PMAY has a lower expense ratio. CRSH led over 1Y, PMAY over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.