CSQ vs PSMD
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund vs Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (January) ETF
Which is better, CSQ or PSMD?
Nearly the same fund. PSMD costs less.
PSMD has a lower expense ratio. CSQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CSQ | PSMD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.03% | 0.49%Best |
| AUM | $5.2B | $96M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.93% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 816 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +10.46%Best | +8.82% |
| 1Y Return | +13.57%Best | +11.77% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.82%Best | +12.79% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.22%Best | +9.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.5% | 7.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.1% | -12.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,267Best | $15,685 |
| Fund Family | Calamos Investments | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Equity-oriented Balanced |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2004 | Dec 22, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).
CSQ vs PSMD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
CSQ vs PSMD Performance
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund (CSQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and Pacer Swan SOS Moderate (January) ETF (PSMD) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year CSQ returned +13.57% while PSMD returned +11.77%. Year to date, CSQ is up 10.46% versus a gain of 8.82% for PSMD.
Over three years, CSQ compounded at +21.82% per year against +12.79% for PSMD; over five years the annualized figures are +10.22% and +9.42% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, CSQ has the edge at +12.36% annualized vs +9.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CSQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 7.3% for PSMD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.1% for CSQ and -12.0% for PSMD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CSQ charges 2.03% per year while PSMD charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $203 vs $49 annually, a gap of $154 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSQ currently yields 1.93% against 0.00% for PSMD.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CSQ and PSMD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CSQ or PSMD?
CSQ has an expense ratio of 2.03% while PSMD charges 0.49%. PSMD is the cheaper option, by $154 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CSQ or PSMD?
Over the past year CSQ returned +13.57% vs +11.77% for PSMD, so CSQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), CSQ annualized +12.36% vs +9.83% for PSMD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CSQ or PSMD?
CSQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 7.3% for PSMD. Worst drawdown: CSQ -33.1% vs PSMD -12.0%.
Should I hold both CSQ and PSMD?
CSQ and PSMD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CSQ or PSMD?
CSQ yields 1.93% while PSMD yields 0.00%, so CSQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSMD better than CSQ?
PSMD has a lower expense ratio. CSQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.