CSQ vs RILA
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund vs Indexperts Gorilla Aggressive Growth ETF
Which is better, CSQ or RILA?
CSQ has been ahead.
RILA has a lower expense ratio. CSQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CSQ | RILA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.03% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $5.2B | $46M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.93% | 0.12% |
| Holdings | 816 | 342 |
| YTD Return | +10.46%Best | +6.72% |
| 1Y Return | +13.57%Best | +4.95% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.82% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.22% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.2% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.2% | -20.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,961Best | $12,275 |
| Fund Family | Calamos Investments | Indexperts |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Equity-oriented Balanced |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2004 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
CSQ vs RILA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
CSQ vs RILA Performance
Calamos Strategic Total Return Fund (CSQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and Indexperts Gorilla Aggressive Growth ETF (RILA) is an ETF from Indexperts. Over the past year CSQ returned +13.57% while RILA returned +4.95%. Year to date, CSQ is up 10.46% versus a gain of 6.72% for RILA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CSQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 15.0% for RILA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for CSQ and -20.0% for RILA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CSQ charges 2.03% per year while RILA charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $203 vs $50 annually, a gap of $153 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSQ currently yields 1.93% against 0.12% for RILA.
Holdings Overlap
At least 49.3% of RILA's money is in holdings CSQ also owns.
Stated as a floor: for CSQ, our book for it covers 93.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 244 days apart, CSQ as of Jan 31, 2026 and RILA as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
31 positions in common, counted across the 452 positions we hold weights for in CSQ and 171 in RILA, against full books of 816 and 342.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CSQ | Weight in RILA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.26% | 5.35% | 0.09% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.31% | 3.48% | 0.17% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.12% | 4.51% | 2.39% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.31% | 4.06% | 2.75% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.08% | 1.26% | 2.82% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.68% | 3.32% | 1.64% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.18% | 2.04% | 0.14% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 0.44% | 3.23% | 2.79% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 0.91% | 2.03% | 1.12% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 0.45% | 1.99% | 1.54% |
49.3% of RILA is already inside CSQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CSQ or RILA?
CSQ has an expense ratio of 2.03% while RILA charges 0.50%. RILA is the cheaper option, by $153 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CSQ or RILA?
Over the past year CSQ returned +13.57% vs +4.95% for RILA, so CSQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CSQ annualized +15.50% vs +12.06% for RILA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CSQ or RILA?
CSQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 15.0% for RILA. Worst drawdown: CSQ -24.2% vs RILA -20.0%.
Should I hold both CSQ and RILA?
CSQ and RILA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CSQ and RILA?
At least 49.3% of RILA's money is in holdings CSQ also owns. Our book for CSQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 452 positions we hold weights for in CSQ and 171 in RILA.
Which pays a higher dividend, CSQ or RILA?
CSQ yields 1.93% while RILA yields 0.12%, so CSQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RILA better than CSQ?
RILA has a lower expense ratio. CSQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.