CSRA vs VXUS

CSRA vs VXUS

Which is better, CSRA or VXUS?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCSRAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$19M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.32%2.34%
Holdings1878,844
YTD Return-0.96%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyCohen & Steers FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 11, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

CSRA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CSRA vs VXUS Performance

Cohen & Steers Real Assets Active ETF (CSRA) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CSRA is down 0.96% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CSRA charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSRA currently yields 0.32% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CSRA already in VXUS19.3%

At least 19.3% of CSRA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CSRA and VXUS share little of their money.

73 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in CSRA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 187 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CSRAWeight in VXUSDifference
TRP:CATc Energy Corp1.43%0.14%1.29%
NG:LNNational Grid Plc1.39%0.17%1.22%
ENB:CAEnbridge Inc.0.82%0.24%0.58%
GMG:AUGoodman Group0.64%0.09%0.55%
IBE:MAIberdrola Sa0.37%0.35%0.02%
SRESempra Common Stock0.71%0.00%0.71%
EOAN:FFE.on Se Common Stock0.59%0.10%0.49%
SU:CASuncor Energy Inc0.67%0.00%0.67%
NTR:CANutrien Ltd0.50%0.08%0.42%
FNV:CAFranco-Nevada Corp0.44%0.11%0.33%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CSRA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CSRAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CSRA or VXUS?

CSRA has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CSRA and VXUS?

At least 19.3% of CSRA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 73 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in CSRA and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CSRA or VXUS?

CSRA yields 0.32% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CSRA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.