CURE vs QQQ

CURE vs QQQ

Which is better, CURE or QQQ?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. CURE led over 1Y and the full window, QQQ over 3Y and 5Y. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCUREQQQ
Expense Ratio0.93%0.18%Best
AUM$164M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.98%0.42%
Holdings134321
YTD Return+25.93%Best+19.30%
1Y Return+60.78%Best+22.47%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.35%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.86%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)41.8%17.5%Best
Max Drawdown-69.2%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,934$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight59.8%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustInvesco (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 15, 2011Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.3 years).

CURE vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.3 years both funds cover.

CURE vs QQQ Performance

Direxion Daily Healthcare Bull 3X ETF (CURE) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CURE returned +60.78% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, CURE is up 25.93% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, CURE compounded at +16.35% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +6.86% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, CURE has the edge at +24.84% annualized vs +18.72%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.8% compared with 17.5% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.2% for CURE and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CURE charges 0.93% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $18 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CURE currently yields 0.98% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

CURE already in QQQ23.1%
QQQ already in CURE1.1%

23.1% of CURE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings CURE also owns.

CURE and QQQ share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in CURE and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 134 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 89 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for CURE (95.1% of the fund), and 32 for CURE that do not appear in QQQ (59.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CUREWeight in QQQDifference
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc7.25%0.55%6.70%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals Common Stock Usd.0016.78%0.32%6.46%
DXCMDexcom Inc.5.27%0.14%5.13%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.3.75%0.14%3.61%

23.1% of CURE is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CUREQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CURE or QQQ?

CURE has an expense ratio of 0.93% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CURE or QQQ?

Over the past year CURE returned +60.78% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so CURE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), CURE annualized +24.84% vs +18.72% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CURE or QQQ?

CURE has been the more volatile fund at 41.8% annualized versus 17.5% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: CURE -69.2% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both CURE and QQQ?

CURE and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CURE and QQQ?

23.1% of CURE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.1% of QQQ's is in holdings CURE also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in CURE and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, CURE or QQQ?

CURE yields 0.98% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so CURE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than CURE?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. CURE led over 1Y and the full window, QQQ over 3Y and 5Y. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.