CVLC vs DUHP
Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF vs Dimensional US High Profitability ETF
Which is better, CVLC or DUHP?
CVLC has been ahead.
CVLC has a lower expense ratio. CVLC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. CVLC is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CVLC | DUHP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.21% |
| AUM | $1.0B | $19.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.93% | 0.85% |
| Holdings | 1,511 | 160 |
| YTD Return | +12.83%Best | +11.84% |
| 1Y Return | +17.38%Best | +13.34% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.00%Best | +18.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 11.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.9% | -17.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $19,146Best | $17,406 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.2%Best | 44.3% |
| Fund Family | Calvert | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 30, 2023 | Feb 23, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).
CVLC vs DUHP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
CVLC vs DUHP Performance
Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVLC) is an ETF from Calvert and Dimensional US High Profitability ETF (DUHP) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year CVLC returned +17.38% while DUHP returned +13.34%. Year to date, CVLC is up 12.83% versus a gain of 11.84% for DUHP.
Over three years, CVLC compounded at +22.00% per year against +18.51% for DUHP. Across the full 4-year window we track, CVLC has the edge at +19.19% annualized vs +16.16%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CVLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 11.9% for DUHP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.9% for CVLC and -17.9% for DUHP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CVLC charges 0.15% per year while DUHP charges 0.21%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $21 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVLC currently yields 0.93% against 0.85% for DUHP.
Holdings Overlap
46.8% of CVLC's money is in holdings DUHP also owns. 87.2% of DUHP's money is in holdings CVLC also owns.
Most of DUHP is already inside CVLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
122 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 158 in DUHP, against full books of 1,511 and 160.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 31 positions for DUHP that do not appear in our book for CVLC (12.5% of the fund), and 617 for CVLC that do not appear in DUHP (52.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CVLC | Weight in DUHP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.80% | 7.90% | 0.10% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.03% | 7.41% | 0.38% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.49% | 4.90% | 0.59% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.88% | 4.25% | 2.37% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.52% | 4.57% | 3.05% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.01% | 4.18% | 3.17% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.73% | 2.34% | 1.61% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.71% | 2.27% | 1.56% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 0.71% | 2.18% | 1.47% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.48% | 0.09% | 2.39% |
87.2% of DUHP is already inside CVLC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CVLC or DUHP?
CVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while DUHP charges 0.21%. CVLC is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CVLC or DUHP?
Over the past year CVLC returned +17.38% vs +13.34% for DUHP, so CVLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CVLC annualized +19.19% vs +16.16% for DUHP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CVLC or DUHP?
CVLC has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 11.9% for DUHP. Worst drawdown: CVLC -19.9% vs DUHP -17.9%.
Should I hold both CVLC and DUHP?
CVLC and DUHP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CVLC and DUHP?
87.2% of DUHP's money is in holdings CVLC also owns. 87.2% of DUHP's is in holdings CVLC also owns. They hold 122 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 158 in DUHP.
Which pays a higher dividend, CVLC or DUHP?
CVLC yields 0.93% while DUHP yields 0.85%, so CVLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DUHP better than CVLC?
CVLC has a lower expense ratio. CVLC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. CVLC is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.