CVLC vs IWB
Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF vs iShares Russell 1000 ETF
Which is better, CVLC or IWB?
Each has led over a different period.
CVLC led over 1Y and 3Y, IWB over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. IWB is less concentrated, with 36.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CVLC | IWB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Tie | 0.15%Tie |
| AUM | $1.0B | $49.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.93% | 0.92% |
| Holdings | 1,511 | 1,023 |
| YTD Return | +12.83% | +12.91%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.38%Best | +16.56% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.00%Best | +21.96% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.34% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.9% | -19.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $19,146 | $19,325Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.2% | 36.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Calvert | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 30, 2023 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 1, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).
CVLC vs IWB growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
CVLC vs IWB Performance
Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVLC) is an ETF from Calvert and iShares Russell 1000 ETF (IWB) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CVLC returned +17.38% while IWB returned +16.56%. Year to date, CVLC is up 12.83% versus a gain of 12.91% for IWB.
Over three years, CVLC compounded at +22.00% per year against +21.96% for IWB. Across the full 4-year window we track, IWB has the edge at +19.49% annualized vs +19.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CVLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.4% for IWB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.9% for CVLC and -19.1% for IWB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CVLC charges 0.15% per year while IWB charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $15 annually. On income, CVLC currently yields 0.93% against 0.92% for IWB.
Holdings Overlap
96.0% of CVLC's money is in holdings IWB also owns. 77.9% of IWB's money is in holdings CVLC also owns.
Most of CVLC is already inside IWB. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
666 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 1,024 in IWB, against full books of 1,511 and 1,023.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 255 positions for IWB that do not appear in our book for CVLC (21.2% of the fund), and 78 for CVLC that do not appear in IWB (2.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CVLC | Weight in IWB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.80% | 7.63% | 0.17% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.03% | 6.77% | 0.26% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.49% | 5.40% | 0.09% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.35% | 2.79% | 2.56% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.63% | 3.41% | 0.22% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.48% | 2.26% | 0.22% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.88% | 1.75% | 0.13% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.66% | 1.42% | 0.24% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.52% | 1.30% | 0.22% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.38% | 1.26% | 0.12% |
96.0% of CVLC is already inside IWB.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CVLC or IWB?
CVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while IWB charges 0.15%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, CVLC or IWB?
Over the past year CVLC returned +17.38% vs +16.56% for IWB, so CVLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CVLC annualized +19.19% vs +19.49% for IWB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CVLC or IWB?
CVLC has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.4% for IWB. Worst drawdown: CVLC -19.9% vs IWB -19.1%.
Should I hold both CVLC and IWB?
CVLC and IWB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CVLC and IWB?
96.0% of CVLC's money is in holdings IWB also owns. 77.9% of IWB's is in holdings CVLC also owns. They hold 666 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 1,024 in IWB.
Which pays a higher dividend, CVLC or IWB?
CVLC yields 0.93% while IWB yields 0.92%, so CVLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IWB better than CVLC?
CVLC led over 1Y and 3Y, IWB over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. IWB is less concentrated, with 36.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.