CVLC vs NBCR

CVLC vs NBCR

Which is better, CVLC or NBCR?

Nearly the same fund. CVLC costs less.

CVLC has a lower expense ratio. CVLC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: CVLCHigher Returns: CVLCLess Concentrated: NBCR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVLCNBCR
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.29%
AUM$1.0B$856M
Dividend Yield0.93%0.42%
Holdings1,511206
YTD Return+12.83%Best+8.54%
1Y Return+17.38%Best+12.11%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.00%-
Volatility (annualized)13.2%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-19.9%-18.2%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,350Best$13,791
Top 10 Weight38.2%36.9%Best
Fund FamilyCalvertNeuberger Berman
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 30, 2023Jul 31, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

CVLC vs NBCR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CVLC against instead:CVLC vs SPYCVLC vs QQQCVLC vs VOOCVLC vs VTINBCR against:NBCR vs VXUS

CVLC vs NBCR Performance

Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVLC) is an ETF from Calvert and Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF (NBCR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year CVLC returned +17.38% while NBCR returned +12.11%. Year to date, CVLC is up 12.83% versus a gain of 8.54% for NBCR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CVLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.2% for NBCR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.9% for CVLC and -18.2% for NBCR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVLC charges 0.15% per year while NBCR charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $29 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVLC currently yields 0.93% against 0.42% for NBCR.

Holdings Overlap

CVLC already in NBCR67.3%
NBCR already in CVLC81.1%

67.3% of CVLC's money is in holdings NBCR also owns. 81.1% of NBCR's money is in holdings CVLC also owns.

Most of NBCR is already inside CVLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

147 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 203 in NBCR, against full books of 1,511 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 49 positions for NBCR that do not appear in our book for CVLC (17.4% of the fund), and 594 for CVLC that do not appear in NBCR (31.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVLCWeight in NBCRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.80%7.72%0.08%
AAPLApple, Inc7.03%6.95%0.08%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.49%6.03%0.54%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.35%3.10%2.25%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.63%3.51%0.12%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%1.83%0.65%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.88%1.48%0.40%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.66%1.49%0.17%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.52%1.44%0.08%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.38%1.35%0.03%

81.1% of NBCR is already inside CVLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CVLCNBCR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVLC or NBCR?

CVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while NBCR charges 0.29%. CVLC is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CVLC or NBCR?

Over the past year CVLC returned +17.38% vs +12.11% for NBCR, so CVLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CVLC annualized +17.84% vs +15.73% for NBCR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CVLC or NBCR?

CVLC has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.2% for NBCR. Worst drawdown: CVLC -19.9% vs NBCR -18.2%.

Should I hold both CVLC and NBCR?

CVLC and NBCR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CVLC and NBCR?

81.1% of NBCR's money is in holdings CVLC also owns. 81.1% of NBCR's is in holdings CVLC also owns. They hold 147 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 203 in NBCR.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVLC or NBCR?

CVLC yields 0.93% while NBCR yields 0.42%, so CVLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NBCR better than CVLC?

CVLC has a lower expense ratio. CVLC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.