CVMC vs FMTM

CVMC vs FMTM

Which is better, CVMC or FMTM?

FMTM has been ahead.

CVMC has a lower expense ratio. FMTM led over 1Y and the full window. CVMC is less concentrated, with 5.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%.

Lower Fees: CVMCHigher Returns: FMTMLess Concentrated: CVMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVMCFMTM
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.45%
AUM$115M$284M
Dividend Yield1.23%0.24%
Holdings1,18486
YTD Return+14.85%+19.82%Best
1Y Return+18.30%+33.28%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.39%-
Volatility (annualized)12.0%Best19.8%
Max Drawdown-15.1%Best-15.4%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$13,268$15,915Best
Top 10 Weight5.9%Best34.9%
Fund FamilyCalvertMarketDesk Indices
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 30, 2023Mar 20, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 20, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

CVMC vs FMTM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CVMC against instead:CVMC vs SPYCVMC vs QQQCVMC vs VOOCVMC vs VTIFMTM against:FMTM vs VXUS

CVMC vs FMTM Performance

Calvert US Mid-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVMC) is an ETF from Calvert and MarketDesk Focused US Momentum ETF (FMTM) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices. Over the past year CVMC returned +18.30% while FMTM returned +33.28%. Year to date, CVMC is up 14.85% versus a gain of 19.82% for FMTM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMTM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 12.0% for CVMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for CVMC and -15.4% for FMTM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVMC charges 0.15% per year while FMTM charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $45 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVMC currently yields 1.23% against 0.24% for FMTM.

Holdings Overlap

CVMC already in FMTM4.3%
FMTM already in CVMC49.6%

4.3% of CVMC's money is in holdings FMTM also owns. 49.6% of FMTM's money is in holdings CVMC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 595 positions we hold weights for in CVMC and 31 in FMTM, against full books of 1,184 and 86.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for FMTM that do not appear in our book for CVMC (50.5% of the fund), and 568 for CVMC that do not appear in FMTM (93.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVMCWeight in FMTMDifference
NTAPNetapp Inc0.44%3.51%3.07%
TGTTARGET CORP0.62%3.27%2.65%
PSTGPure Storage Inc0.46%3.42%2.96%
NTRANatera Inc0.53%3.31%2.78%
SMTCSemtech Corp0.20%3.59%3.39%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.0.42%3.23%2.81%
DTDynatrace Inc0.19%3.42%3.23%
AAgilent Technologies Inc0.45%3.14%2.69%
ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp0.20%3.36%3.16%
PAYCPaycom Software Inc .0.10%3.41%3.31%

49.6% of FMTM is already inside CVMC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CVMCFMTM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVMC or FMTM?

CVMC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while FMTM charges 0.45%. CVMC is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CVMC or FMTM?

Over the past year CVMC returned +18.30% vs +33.28% for FMTM, so FMTM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CVMC annualized +19.33% vs +33.70% for FMTM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CVMC or FMTM?

FMTM has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 12.0% for CVMC. Worst drawdown: CVMC -15.1% vs FMTM -15.4%.

Should I hold both CVMC and FMTM?

CVMC and FMTM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CVMC and FMTM?

49.6% of FMTM's money is in holdings CVMC also owns. 49.6% of FMTM's is in holdings CVMC also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 595 positions we hold weights for in CVMC and 31 in FMTM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVMC or FMTM?

CVMC yields 1.23% while FMTM yields 0.24%, so CVMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMTM better than CVMC?

CVMC has a lower expense ratio. FMTM led over 1Y and the full window. CVMC is less concentrated, with 5.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.