CVY vs VXUS

CVY vs VXUS

Which is better, CVY or VXUS?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVYVXUS
Expense Ratio1.15%0.05%Best
AUM$119M$163.2B
Dividend Yield4.11%2.34%
Holdings3058,844
YTD Return+9.68%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+13.77%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.76%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.36%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.8%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-56.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,263$15,071Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 21, 2006Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).

CVY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

CVY vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Zacks Multi-Asset Income ETF (CVY) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CVY returned +13.77% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, CVY is up 9.68% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, CVY compounded at +13.76% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.36% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.53% annualized vs +3.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CVY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.4% for CVY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVY charges 1.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $5 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVY currently yields 4.11% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CVY already in VXUS5.3%

At least 5.3% of CVY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CVY and VXUS share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 144 positions we hold weights for in CVY and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 305 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVYWeight in VXUSDifference
TS:LUTenaris Sa Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 2 Ordinary)1.10%0.00%1.10%
CIB:COGrupo Cibest Sa Adr0.99%0.01%0.98%
BTO:CAB2Gold Corp0.96%0.02%0.94%
EQNR:OSEquinor Asa Sponsored Adr - Sponsored (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.89%0.07%0.82%
SAN:MABanco Santander S.a.0.37%0.47%0.10%
ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad0.60%0.06%0.54%
CVE:CACenovus Energy, Inc.0.36%0.09%0.27%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CVY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CVYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVY or VXUS?

CVY has an expense ratio of 1.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CVY or VXUS?

Over the past year CVY returned +13.77% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), CVY annualized +3.67% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CVY or VXUS?

CVY has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CVY -56.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both CVY and VXUS?

CVY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CVY and VXUS?

At least 5.3% of CVY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 144 positions we hold weights for in CVY and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVY or VXUS?

CVY yields 4.11% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so CVY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CVY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.