CWI vs VXUS
State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CWI or VXUS?
Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CWI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CWI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.30% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $2.9B | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.70% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 1,181 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +10.12%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +17.25%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.15%Best | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.22%Best | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -38.3%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,542Best | $15,071 |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 10, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
CWI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
CWI vs VXUS Performance
State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF (CWI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CWI returned +17.25% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, CWI is up 10.12% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, CWI compounded at +20.15% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.22% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, CWI has the edge at +4.70% annualized vs +4.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.9% for CWI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.3% for CWI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CWI charges 0.30% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $5 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CWI currently yields 2.70% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1,083 holdings in CWI and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 93.4% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 781 positions appear in both.
781 positions in common, counted across the 1,083 positions we hold weights for in CWI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,181 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CWI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock Krw5000.0 | 1.98% | 1.46% | 0.52% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 0.30% | 1.90% | 1.60% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.03% | 0.77% | 0.26% |
| RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada | 0.88% | 0.62% | 0.26% |
| ROP:SMRoche Holding Ag Common Stock Chf.001 | 0.82% | 0.67% | 0.15% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 0.68% | 0.62% | 0.06% |
| SHELShell Plc | 0.73% | 0.56% | 0.17% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa Reg Common Stock Chf.1 | 0.65% | 0.55% | 0.10% |
| SIE:SGSiemens Ag Reg Common Stock | 0.65% | 0.53% | 0.12% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd. | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.00% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CWI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CWI or VXUS?
CWI has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CWI or VXUS?
Over the past year CWI returned +17.25% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so CWI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), CWI annualized +4.70% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CWI or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.9% for CWI. Worst drawdown: CWI -38.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both CWI and VXUS?
CWI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CWI or VXUS?
CWI yields 2.70% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so CWI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CWI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CWI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.