CWS vs VTI

CWS vs VTI

Which is better, CWS or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCWSVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$119M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.32%1.06%
Holdings273,524
YTD Return-2.08%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-0.90%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.32%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.43%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.3%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-33.8%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,310$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight52.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2016May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).

CWS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

CWS vs VTI Performance

AdvisorShares Focused Equity ETF (CWS) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CWS returned -0.90% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CWS is down 2.08% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, CWS compounded at +9.32% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.43% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.81% annualized vs +10.78%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CWS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.8% for CWS and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CWS charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CWS currently yields 0.32% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CWS already in VTI99.8%
VTI already in CWS2.1%

99.8% of CWS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.1% of VTI's money is in holdings CWS also owns.

Most of CWS is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

25 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CWS and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 27 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 26 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,131 positions CWS does not, 95.5% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 6.88%, AAPL 6.30%, MSFT 5.11%, AMZN 3.41%, GOOGL 2.70%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CWSWeight in VTIDifference
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.7.62%0.07%7.55%
IESCIes Holdings7.02%0.01%7.01%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A5.26%0.26%5.00%
SAICScience Applications International Corp5.04%0.01%5.03%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc4.68%0.31%4.37%
ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings Inc.4.87%0.01%4.86%
MCKMckesson Corp Common Stock USD 0.014.53%0.14%4.39%
HSICHenry Schein Inc4.58%0.01%4.57%
CASYCasey'S General Stores Inc4.54%0.04%4.50%
MLIMueller Industries Inc4.38%0.02%4.36%

99.8% of CWS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CWSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CWS or VTI?

CWS has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CWS or VTI?

Over the past year CWS returned -0.90% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), CWS annualized +10.78% vs +13.81% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CWS or VTI?

CWS has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CWS -33.8% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both CWS and VTI?

CWS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CWS and VTI?

99.8% of CWS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.1% of VTI's is in holdings CWS also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CWS and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CWS or VTI?

CWS yields 0.32% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CWS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.