DARP vs SRHQ

DARP vs SRHQ

Which is better, DARP or SRHQ?

DARP has been ahead.

SRHQ has a lower expense ratio. DARP led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SRHQ is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.

Lower Fees: SRHQHigher Returns: DARPLess Concentrated: SRHQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDARPSRHQ
Expense Ratio0.75%0.35%Best
AUM$44M$214M
Dividend Yield0.34%0.74%
Holdings88164
YTD Return+22.55%Best+21.10%
1Y Return+35.28%Best+25.03%
3Y Return (annualized)+31.75%Best+19.36%
Volatility (annualized)21.6%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-30.3%-18.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$22,727Best$16,486
Top 10 Weight57.0%20.0%Best
Fund FamilyGrizzle Investment Management LLCSRH Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 17, 2021Oct 4, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

DARP vs SRHQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare DARP against instead:DARP vs SPYDARP vs QQQDARP vs VOODARP vs VTISRHQ against:SRHQ vs VXUS

DARP vs SRHQ Performance

Grizzle Growth ETF (DARP) is an ETF from Grizzle Investment Management LLC and SRH US Quality GARP ETF (SRHQ) is an ETF from SRH Funds. Over the past year DARP returned +35.28% while SRHQ returned +25.03%. Year to date, DARP is up 22.55% versus a gain of 21.10% for SRHQ.

Over three years, DARP compounded at +31.75% per year against +19.36% for SRHQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DARP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.6% compared with 13.7% for SRHQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.3% for DARP and -18.5% for SRHQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DARP charges 0.75% per year while SRHQ charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $35 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DARP currently yields 0.34% against 0.74% for SRHQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 44 holdings in DARP and 81 in SRHQ, totalling 100.2% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in DARP and 81 in SRHQ, against full books of 88 and 164.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 81 positions for SRHQ that do not appear in our book for DARP (100.0% of the fund), and 34 for DARP that do not appear in SRHQ (89.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DARP and SRHQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DARPSRHQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DARP or SRHQ?

DARP has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SRHQ charges 0.35%. SRHQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DARP or SRHQ?

Over the past year DARP returned +35.28% vs +25.03% for SRHQ, so DARP leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DARP or SRHQ?

DARP has been the more volatile fund at 21.6% annualized versus 13.7% for SRHQ. Worst drawdown: DARP -30.3% vs SRHQ -18.5%.

Should I hold both DARP and SRHQ?

DARP and SRHQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DARP or SRHQ?

DARP yields 0.34% while SRHQ yields 0.74%, so SRHQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SRHQ better than DARP?

SRHQ has a lower expense ratio. DARP led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SRHQ is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.