DBEM vs EMCS
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF vs Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF
Which is better, DBEM or EMCS?
Nearly the same fund. EMCS costs less.
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. DBEM led over 5Y, EMCS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. DBEM is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DBEM | EMCS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $108M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.14% | 1.45% |
| Holdings | 2,304 | 134 |
| YTD Return | +16.22% | +21.87%Best |
| 1Y Return | +25.31% | +32.15%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.07% | +26.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.80%Best | +8.24% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1%Best | 19.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.5%Best | -44.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,246Best | $14,857 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.4%Best | 52.8% |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Xtrackers ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 9, 2011 | Dec 4, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).
DBEM vs EMCS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.
DBEM vs EMCS Performance
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF (DBEM) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year DBEM returned +25.31% while EMCS returned +32.15%. Year to date, DBEM is up 16.22% versus a gain of 21.87% for EMCS.
Over three years, DBEM compounded at +22.07% per year against +26.63% for EMCS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.80% and +8.24% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCS has the edge at +9.56% annualized vs +8.89%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 15.1% for DBEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.5% for DBEM and -44.9% for EMCS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DBEM charges 0.66% per year while EMCS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $15 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBEM currently yields 2.14% against 1.45% for EMCS.
Holdings Overlap
46.1% of DBEM's money is in holdings EMCS also owns. 88.9% of EMCS's money is in holdings DBEM also owns.
Most of EMCS is already inside DBEM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
51 positions in common, counted across the 1,136 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 63 in EMCS, against full books of 2,304 and 134.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for EMCS that do not appear in our book for DBEM (0.0% of the fund), and 9 for DBEM that do not appear in EMCS (1.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DBEM | Weight in EMCS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTsmc | 15.83% | 19.18% | 3.35% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity) | 7.41% | 10.06% | 2.65% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 5.62% | 7.53% | 1.91% |
| 0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 2.61% | 4.44% | 1.83% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 1.74% | 2.64% | 0.90% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.74% | 2.52% | 0.78% |
| 0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H | 0.82% | 1.64% | 0.82% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.96% | 1.47% | 0.51% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd10 | 0.77% | 1.51% | 0.74% |
| HDBK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.0 | 0.66% | 1.54% | 0.88% |
88.9% of EMCS is already inside DBEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DBEM or EMCS?
DBEM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while EMCS charges 0.15%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DBEM or EMCS?
Over the past year DBEM returned +25.31% vs +32.15% for EMCS, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DBEM annualized +8.89% vs +9.56% for EMCS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DBEM or EMCS?
EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 15.1% for DBEM. Worst drawdown: DBEM -33.5% vs EMCS -44.9%.
Should I hold both DBEM and EMCS?
DBEM and EMCS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DBEM and EMCS?
88.9% of EMCS's money is in holdings DBEM also owns. 88.9% of EMCS's is in holdings DBEM also owns. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 1,136 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 63 in EMCS.
Which pays a higher dividend, DBEM or EMCS?
DBEM yields 2.14% while EMCS yields 1.45%, so DBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EMCS better than DBEM?
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. DBEM led over 5Y, EMCS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. DBEM is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.