DBEM vs RWEM
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF vs Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Which is better, DBEM or RWEM?
RWEM has been ahead.
RWEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. RWEM is less concentrated, with 35.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DBEM | RWEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66% | 0.52%Best |
| AUM | $108M | $71M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.14% | 1.77% |
| Holdings | 2,304 | 450 |
| YTD Return | +16.22%Best | +15.92% |
| 1Y Return | +25.31% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.07% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.80% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.4% | 35.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 9, 2011 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
DBEM vs RWEM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DBEM vs RWEM Performance
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF (DBEM) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF (RWEM) is an ETF from The Advisors Inner Circle Fund. Year to date, DBEM is up 16.22% versus a gain of 15.92% for RWEM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DBEM charges 0.66% per year while RWEM charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $52 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBEM currently yields 2.14% against 1.77% for RWEM.
Holdings Overlap
45.1% of DBEM's money is in holdings RWEM also owns. 80.5% of RWEM's money is in holdings DBEM also owns.
Most of RWEM is already inside DBEM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
171 positions in common, counted across the 1,136 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 223 in RWEM, against full books of 2,304 and 450.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for RWEM that do not appear in our book for DBEM (0.2% of the fund), and 6 for DBEM that do not appear in RWEM (1.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DBEM | Weight in RWEM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTsmc | 15.83% | 9.30% | 6.53% |
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 7.41% | 6.38% | 1.03% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 5.62% | 4.62% | 1.00% |
| 0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 2.61% | 3.48% | 0.87% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.74% | 2.57% | 0.83% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.96% | 2.86% | 1.90% |
| A00355:KRLg Corp | 0.05% | 1.91% | 1.86% |
| 2357:TWAsustek Computer Inc | 0.16% | 1.58% | 1.42% |
| 402340:KRSk Square | 0.62% | 1.01% | 0.39% |
| 1288:SHAgricultural Bank Of China Ltd | 0.18% | 1.20% | 1.02% |
80.5% of RWEM is already inside DBEM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DBEM or RWEM?
DBEM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while RWEM charges 0.52%. RWEM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between DBEM and RWEM?
80.5% of RWEM's money is in holdings DBEM also owns. 80.5% of RWEM's is in holdings DBEM also owns. They hold 171 positions in common, counted across the 1,136 positions we hold weights for in DBEM and 223 in RWEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, DBEM or RWEM?
DBEM yields 2.14% while RWEM yields 1.77%, so DBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RWEM better than DBEM?
RWEM has a lower expense ratio. RWEM led over 1Y. RWEM is less concentrated, with 35.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.