DECM vs NVDX

DECM vs NVDX

Which is better, DECM or NVDX?

NVDX has been ahead.

DECM has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: DECMHigher Returns: NVDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDECMNVDX
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$35M$441M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1013
YTD Return+4.70%+10.15%Best
1Y Return+6.60%+9.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+107.55%
Volatility (annualized)2.5%Best69.0%
Max Drawdown-3.0%Best-66.8%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,155$12,666Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 20, 2024Oct 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

DECM vs NVDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DECM against instead:DECM vs SPYDECM vs QQQDECM vs VOODECM vs VTINVDX against:NVDX vs VXUS

DECM vs NVDX Performance

FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - December (DECM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Long NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDX) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year DECM returned +6.60% while NVDX returned +9.78%. Year to date, DECM is up 4.70% versus a gain of 10.15% for NVDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 69.0% compared with 2.5% for DECM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.0% for DECM and -66.8% for NVDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DECM charges 0.85% per year while NVDX charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DECM currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for NVDX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DECM and NVDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DECMNVDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DECM or NVDX?

DECM has an expense ratio of 0.85% while NVDX charges 1.05%. DECM is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DECM or NVDX?

Over the past year DECM returned +6.60% vs +9.78% for NVDX, so NVDX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DECM annualized +6.26% vs +14.03% for NVDX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DECM or NVDX?

NVDX has been the more volatile fund at 69.0% annualized versus 2.5% for DECM. Worst drawdown: DECM -3.0% vs NVDX -66.8%.

Should I hold both DECM and NVDX?

DECM and NVDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DECM or NVDX?

DECM yields 0.00% while NVDX yields 0.00%, so NVDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDX better than DECM?

DECM has a lower expense ratio. NVDX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.