DEM vs QQQ

DEM vs QQQ

Which is better, DEM or QQQ?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. DEM led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DEM is less concentrated, with 27.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDEMQQQ
Expense Ratio0.63%0.18%Best
AUM$4.2B$506.1B
Dividend Yield3.99%0.42%
Holdings541321
YTD Return+20.49%Best+19.14%
1Y Return+26.81%Best+21.45%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.70%+26.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%+15.25%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.1%18.9%Best
Max Drawdown-57.0%-53.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,916$20,333Best
Top 10 Weight27.5%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJul 13, 2007Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2007 to Oct 15, 2026 (19.3 years).

DEM vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

DEM vs QQQ Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets High Dividend Fund (DEM) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DEM returned +26.81% while QQQ returned +21.45%. Year to date, DEM is up 20.49% versus a gain of 19.14% for QQQ.

Over three years, DEM compounded at +18.70% per year against +26.10% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +15.25% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.13% annualized vs +1.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 18.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.0% for DEM and -53.5% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DEM charges 0.63% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $18 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DEM currently yields 3.99% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 524 holdings in DEM and 101 in QQQ, totalling 98.5% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 524 positions we hold weights for in DEM and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 541 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for DEM (97.2% of the fund), and 7 for DEM that do not appear in QQQ (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DEM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DEMQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DEM or QQQ?

DEM has an expense ratio of 0.63% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DEM or QQQ?

Over the past year DEM returned +26.81% vs +21.45% for QQQ, so DEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), DEM annualized +1.90% vs +15.13% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DEM or QQQ?

DEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 18.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: DEM -57.0% vs QQQ -53.5%.

Should I hold both DEM and QQQ?

DEM and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DEM or QQQ?

DEM yields 3.99% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so DEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than DEM?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. DEM led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DEM is less concentrated, with 27.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.