DFAR vs REAI

DFAR vs REAI

Which is better, DFAR or REAI?

DFAR has been ahead.

DFAR has a lower expense ratio. DFAR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. DFAR is less concentrated, with 50.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.5%.

Lower Fees: DFARHigher Returns: DFARLess Concentrated: DFAR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFARREAI
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.59%
AUM$8.2B$1M
Dividend Yield3.59%3.57%
Holdings24224
YTD Return+7.13%Best+5.85%
1Y Return+6.57%Best+2.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.06%Best+6.03%
Volatility (annualized)16.3%Best17.1%
Max Drawdown-17.6%Best-22.3%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$12,486Best$10,951
Top 10 Weight50.2%Best60.5%
Fund FamilyDimensionalArmada ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 23, 2022Jun 12, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).

DFAR vs REAI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAR against instead:DFAR vs SPYDFAR vs QQQDFAR vs VOODFAR vs VTIREAI against:REAI vs VXUS

DFAR vs REAI Performance

Dimensional US Real Estate ETF (DFAR) is an ETF from Dimensional and Intelligent Real Estate ETF (REAI) is an ETF from Armada ETF. Over the past year DFAR returned +6.57% while REAI returned +2.22%. Year to date, DFAR is up 7.13% versus a gain of 5.85% for REAI.

Over three years, DFAR compounded at +10.06% per year against +6.03% for REAI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 16.3% for DFAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for DFAR and -22.3% for REAI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAR charges 0.19% per year while REAI charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $59 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAR currently yields 3.59% against 3.57% for REAI.

Holdings Overlap

DFAR already in REAI40.3%
REAI already in DFAR69.1%

40.3% of DFAR's money is in holdings REAI also owns. 69.1% of REAI's money is in holdings DFAR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in DFAR and 23 in REAI, against full books of 242 and 24.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 2 positions for REAI that do not appear in our book for DFAR (2.4% of the fund), and 102 for DFAR that do not appear in REAI (59.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFARWeight in REAIDifference
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust5.61%10.18%4.57%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.4.69%9.59%4.90%
PLDPrologis Inc6.96%4.35%2.61%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation4.59%4.56%0.03%
PSAPublic Storage3.90%4.41%0.51%
IRMIron Mtn Inc New Com Npv2.80%5.42%2.62%
CCICrown Castle International Corp2.33%3.57%1.24%
SBACSba Communications Corp.1.36%3.84%2.48%
FRFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc0.67%4.47%3.80%
STAGStag Industrial Inc. Reit0.59%4.35%3.76%

69.1% of REAI is already inside DFAR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFARREAI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAR or REAI?

DFAR has an expense ratio of 0.19% while REAI charges 0.59%. DFAR is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAR or REAI?

Over the past year DFAR returned +6.57% vs +2.22% for REAI, so DFAR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAR or REAI?

REAI has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 16.3% for DFAR. Worst drawdown: DFAR -17.6% vs REAI -22.3%.

Should I hold both DFAR and REAI?

DFAR and REAI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAR and REAI?

69.1% of REAI's money is in holdings DFAR also owns. 69.1% of REAI's is in holdings DFAR also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in DFAR and 23 in REAI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAR or REAI?

DFAR yields 3.59% while REAI yields 3.57%, so DFAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REAI better than DFAR?

DFAR has a lower expense ratio. DFAR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. DFAR is less concentrated, with 50.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.