DFAU vs IVV

DFAU vs IVV

Which is better, DFAU or IVV?

Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: DFAU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFAUIVV
Expense Ratio0.12%0.03%Best
AUM$13.1B$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.90%1.10%
Holdings2,124508
YTD Return+13.34%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+17.35%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.60%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.53%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.9%Tie14.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-23.6%Best-24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,044$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight34.0%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyDimensionaliShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2020May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.9 years).

DFAU vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.

DFAU vs IVV Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, DFAU is up 13.34% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, DFAU compounded at +21.60% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +12.53% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.50% annualized vs +15.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFAU and IVV have been equally volatile, both at 14.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for DFAU and -24.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAU charges 0.12% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $3 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAU currently yields 0.90% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

DFAU already in IVV86.5%
IVV already in DFAU97.1%

86.5% of DFAU's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 97.1% of IVV's money is in holdings DFAU also owns.

Most of IVV is already inside DFAU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

461 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 506 in IVV, against full books of 2,124 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 40 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DFAU (2.4% of the fund), and 705 for DFAU that do not appear in IVV (10.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFAUWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.99%8.44%1.45%
AAPLApple, Inc6.81%7.29%0.48%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.31%5.76%0.45%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.34%3.68%0.34%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.56%3.00%0.44%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.15%2.47%0.32%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.11%2.41%0.30%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.87%2.42%0.55%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.61%1.87%0.26%
TSLATesla Inc1.23%1.51%0.28%

97.1% of IVV is already inside DFAU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFAUIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAU or IVV?

DFAU has an expense ratio of 0.12% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAU or IVV?

Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DFAU annualized +15.04% vs +15.50% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAU or IVV?

DFAU and IVV have been equally volatile, both at 14.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: DFAU -23.6% vs IVV -24.5%.

Should I hold both DFAU and IVV?

DFAU and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAU and IVV?

97.1% of IVV's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 97.1% of IVV's is in holdings DFAU also owns. They hold 461 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAU or IVV?

DFAU yields 0.90% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than DFAU?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.