DFLV vs FLV
Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF vs American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, DFLV or FLV?
DFLV has been ahead.
DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFLV | FLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22%Best | 0.42% |
| AUM | $7.2B | $379M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.41% | 1.73% |
| Holdings | 339 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +19.75%Best | +12.50% |
| 1Y Return | +27.39%Best | +16.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.43%Best | +16.33% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.83% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 11.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.8% | -12.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.9 years | $17,816Best | $15,656 |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.0%Best | 32.6% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | American Century ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 6, 2022 | Mar 31, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 7, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).
DFLV vs FLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.
DFLV vs FLV Performance
Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) is an ETF from Dimensional and American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs. Over the past year DFLV returned +27.39% while FLV returned +16.84%. Year to date, DFLV is up 19.75% versus a gain of 12.50% for FLV.
Over three years, DFLV compounded at +20.43% per year against +16.33% for FLV. Across the full 4-year window we track, DFLV has the edge at +15.96% annualized vs +12.18%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 11.8% for FLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.8% for DFLV and -12.4% for FLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFLV charges 0.22% per year while FLV charges 0.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $42 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFLV currently yields 1.41% against 1.73% for FLV.
Holdings Overlap
27.3% of DFLV's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 57.9% of FLV's money is in holdings DFLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, DFLV as of Sep 15, 2026 and FLV as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
30 positions in common, counted across the 335 positions we hold weights for in DFLV and 52 in FLV, against full books of 339 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 18 positions for FLV that do not appear in our book for DFLV (35.3% of the fund), and 242 for DFLV that do not appear in FLV (70.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFLV | Weight in FLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.70% | 3.25% | 1.45% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.34% | 3.07% | 1.27% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.34% | 3.28% | 0.94% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.88% | 3.46% | 1.58% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.96% | 2.22% | 0.26% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.42% | 2.22% | 0.80% |
| BDXBecton Dickinson And Co. | 0.27% | 3.20% | 2.93% |
| OKEOneok Inc. | 0.57% | 2.70% | 2.13% |
| MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.47% | 2.59% | 2.12% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.70% | 2.25% | 1.55% |
57.9% of FLV is already inside DFLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFLV or FLV?
DFLV has an expense ratio of 0.22% while FLV charges 0.42%. DFLV is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFLV or FLV?
Over the past year DFLV returned +27.39% vs +16.84% for FLV, so DFLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DFLV annualized +15.96% vs +12.18% for FLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFLV or FLV?
DFLV has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 11.8% for FLV. Worst drawdown: DFLV -16.8% vs FLV -12.4%.
Should I hold both DFLV and FLV?
DFLV and FLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFLV and FLV?
57.9% of FLV's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 57.9% of FLV's is in holdings DFLV also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 335 positions we hold weights for in DFLV and 52 in FLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFLV or FLV?
DFLV yields 1.41% while FLV yields 1.73%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FLV better than DFLV?
DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.