DFLV vs JLVP

DFLV vs JLVP

Which is better, DFLV or JLVP?

DFLV costs less.

DFLV has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: DFLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFLVJLVP
Expense Ratio0.22%Best1.05%
AUM$7.2B$28M
Dividend Yield1.41%0.00%
Holdings339154
YTD Return+19.75%Best+1.10%
1Y Return+27.39%-
3Y Return (annualized)+20.43%-
Fund FamilyDimensionalJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 6, 2022Jul 30, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

DFLV vs JLVP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DFLV against instead:DFLV vs SPYDFLV vs QQQDFLV vs VOODFLV vs VTIJLVP against:JLVP vs VXUS

DFLV vs JLVP Performance

Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) is an ETF from Dimensional and JPMorgan US Large Cap Value Plus ETF (JLVP) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, DFLV is up 19.75% versus a gain of 1.10% for JLVP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFLV charges 0.22% per year while JLVP charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $105 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFLV currently yields 1.41% against 0.00% for JLVP.

Holdings Overlap

DFLV already in JLVP39.9%

At least 39.9% of DFLV's money is in holdings JLVP also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for JLVP, our book for it lists positions totalling 132.0% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

70 positions in common, counted across the 335 positions we hold weights for in DFLV and 153 in JLVP, against full books of 339 and 154.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFLVWeight in JLVPDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.34%8.99%4.65%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.08%3.27%1.19%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.69%1.02%2.67%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.88%2.70%0.82%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.34%1.33%1.01%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.88%2.71%1.83%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.12%2.30%1.18%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.42%1.88%0.46%
TAT&T Inc.0.96%2.19%1.23%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.0.77%1.87%1.10%

39.9% of DFLV is already inside JLVP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFLVJLVP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFLV or JLVP?

DFLV has an expense ratio of 0.22% while JLVP charges 1.05%. DFLV is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DFLV and JLVP?

At least 39.9% of DFLV's money is in holdings JLVP also owns. Our book for JLVP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 70 positions in common, counted across the 335 positions we hold weights for in DFLV and 153 in JLVP.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFLV or JLVP?

DFLV yields 1.41% while JLVP yields 0.00%, so DFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JLVP better than DFLV?

DFLV has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.