DFNL vs GEND

DFNL vs GEND

Which is better, DFNL or GEND?

GEND has been ahead.

GEND has a lower expense ratio. GEND led over 1Y and the full window. GEND is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%.

Lower Fees: GENDHigher Returns: GENDLess Concentrated: GEND

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFNLGEND
Expense Ratio0.63%0.38%Best
AUM$442M$6M
Dividend Yield1.37%3.06%
Holdings9033
YTD Return-0.91%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+8.37%+19.77%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.68%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.68%-
Volatility (annualized)13.3%10.8%Best
Max Drawdown-16.1%-13.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,716$13,510Best
Top 10 Weight56.8%40.3%Best
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsGenter Capital Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 11, 2017Dec 31, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 13, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

DFNL vs GEND growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare DFNL against instead:DFNL vs SPYDFNL vs QQQDFNL vs VOODFNL vs VTIGEND against:GEND vs VXUS

DFNL vs GEND Performance

Davis Select Financial ETF (DFNL) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Genter Capital Dividend Income ETF (GEND) is an ETF from Genter Capital Management. Over the past year DFNL returned +8.37% while GEND returned +19.77%. Year to date, DFNL is down 0.91% versus a gain of 15.57% for GEND.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFNL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 10.8% for GEND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for DFNL and -13.3% for GEND. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFNL charges 0.63% per year while GEND charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $38 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFNL currently yields 1.37% against 3.06% for GEND.

Holdings Overlap

DFNL already in GEND16.6%
GEND already in DFNL10.0%

16.6% of DFNL's money is in holdings GEND also owns. 10.0% of GEND's money is in holdings DFNL also owns.

DFNL and GEND share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DFNL and 35 in GEND, against full books of 90 and 33.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 29 positions for GEND that do not appear in our book for DFNL (80.6% of the fund), and 20 for DFNL that do not appear in GEND (67.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFNLWeight in GENDDifference
COFCapital One Financial Corp.10.56%2.58%7.98%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.60%3.89%0.71%
MTBM&T Bank Corp1.40%3.56%2.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFNL and GEND you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFNLGEND

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFNL or GEND?

DFNL has an expense ratio of 0.63% while GEND charges 0.38%. GEND is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFNL or GEND?

Over the past year DFNL returned +8.37% vs +19.77% for GEND, so GEND leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DFNL annualized +15.18% vs +19.36% for GEND. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFNL or GEND?

DFNL has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 10.8% for GEND. Worst drawdown: DFNL -16.1% vs GEND -13.3%.

Should I hold both DFNL and GEND?

DFNL and GEND have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFNL and GEND?

16.6% of DFNL's money is in holdings GEND also owns. 10.0% of GEND's is in holdings DFNL also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DFNL and 35 in GEND.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFNL or GEND?

DFNL yields 1.37% while GEND yields 3.06%, so GEND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GEND better than DFNL?

GEND has a lower expense ratio. GEND led over 1Y and the full window. GEND is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.