DFNL vs ZAP

DFNL vs ZAP

Which is better, DFNL or ZAP?

Each has led over a different period.

ZAP has a lower expense ratio. DFNL led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. ZAP is less concentrated, with 44.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%.

Lower Fees: ZAPHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ZAP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFNLZAP
Expense Ratio0.63%0.50%Best
AUM$442M$440M
Dividend Yield1.37%1.74%
Holdings9094
YTD Return-0.91%+6.45%Best
1Y Return+8.37%Best+2.72%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.68%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.68%-
Volatility (annualized)13.5%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-16.1%-13.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,618$13,487Best
Top 10 Weight56.8%44.2%Best
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsGlobal X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 11, 2017Dec 17, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

DFNL vs ZAP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare DFNL against instead:DFNL vs SPYDFNL vs QQQDFNL vs VOODFNL vs VTIZAP against:ZAP vs VXUS

DFNL vs ZAP Performance

Davis Select Financial ETF (DFNL) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year DFNL returned +8.37% while ZAP returned +2.72%. Year to date, DFNL is down 0.91% versus a gain of 6.45% for ZAP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 13.5% for DFNL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for DFNL and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.14. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFNL charges 0.63% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $50 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFNL currently yields 1.37% against 1.74% for ZAP.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 30 holdings in DFNL and 45 in ZAP, totalling 100.0% and 100.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DFNL and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 90 and 94.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for ZAP that do not appear in our book for DFNL (98.8% of the fund), and 23 for DFNL that do not appear in ZAP (83.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFNL and ZAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFNLZAP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFNL or ZAP?

DFNL has an expense ratio of 0.63% while ZAP charges 0.50%. ZAP is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFNL or ZAP?

Over the past year DFNL returned +8.37% vs +2.72% for ZAP, so DFNL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DFNL annualized +13.79% vs +18.08% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFNL or ZAP?

ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 13.5% for DFNL. Worst drawdown: DFNL -16.1% vs ZAP -13.0%.

Should I hold both DFNL and ZAP?

DFNL and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.14, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFNL or ZAP?

DFNL yields 1.37% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so ZAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZAP better than DFNL?

ZAP has a lower expense ratio. DFNL led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. ZAP is less concentrated, with 44.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.