DFNM vs VXUS

DFNM vs VXUS

Which is better, DFNM or VXUS?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFNMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.17%0.05%Best
AUM$2.2B$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.08%2.34%
Holdings2,3888,844
YTD Return-1.59%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-0.64%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+2.84%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.74%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)4.2%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-7.0%Best-28.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,376$15,071Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).

DFNM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

DFNM vs VXUS Performance

Dimensional National Municipal Bond ETF (DFNM) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFNM returned -0.64% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, DFNM is down 1.59% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, DFNM compounded at +2.84% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +0.74% and +8.55% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 4.2% for DFNM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.0% for DFNM and -28.5% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFNM charges 0.17% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $5 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFNM currently yields 3.08% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 163 holdings in DFNM and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 13.6% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 163 positions we hold weights for in DFNM and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 2,388 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFNM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFNMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFNM or VXUS?

DFNM has an expense ratio of 0.17% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFNM or VXUS?

Over the past year DFNM returned -0.64% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFNM or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 4.2% for DFNM. Worst drawdown: DFNM -7.0% vs VXUS -28.5%.

Should I hold both DFNM and VXUS?

DFNM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFNM or VXUS?

DFNM yields 3.08% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so DFNM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DFNM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.