DFVX vs ENHU

DFVX vs ENHU

Which is better, DFVX or ENHU?

DFVX has been ahead.

DFVX has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: DFVXHigher Returns (1Y): DFVXLess Concentrated: DFVX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFVXENHU
Expense Ratio0.19%Best0.22%
AUM$551M$11M
Dividend Yield1.13%0.75%
Holdings325353
YTD Return+14.81%Best+14.20%
1Y Return+18.85%Best+15.86%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%-
Top 10 Weight33.1%Best37.4%
Fund FamilyDimensionaliShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2023Nov 4, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DFVX vs ENHU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DFVX against instead:DFVX vs SPYDFVX vs QQQDFVX vs VOODFVX vs VTIENHU against:ENHU vs VXUS

DFVX vs ENHU Performance

Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while ENHU returned +15.86%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 14.20% for ENHU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFVX charges 0.19% per year while ENHU charges 0.22%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $22 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 0.75% for ENHU.

Holdings Overlap

DFVX already in ENHU75.7%
ENHU already in DFVX73.3%

75.7% of DFVX's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 73.3% of ENHU's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.

Most of DFVX is already inside ENHU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

150 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 350 in ENHU, against full books of 325 and 353.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 181 positions for ENHU that do not appear in our book for DFVX (26.2% of the fund), and 156 for DFVX that do not appear in ENHU (23.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFVXWeight in ENHUDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.35%5.73%0.62%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.06%3.96%1.10%
NVDANvidia Corp1.22%7.37%6.15%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.27%2.18%3.09%
AAPLApple, Inc0.04%7.08%7.04%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.94%3.01%0.07%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%2.51%0.15%
MUMicron Technology Inc Mu Uw Equity Us Usd2.78%1.70%1.08%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.41%1.19%1.22%
VVisa Inc Class A1.55%1.30%0.25%

75.7% of DFVX is already inside ENHU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFVXENHU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFVX or ENHU?

DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while ENHU charges 0.22%. DFVX is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFVX or ENHU?

Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +15.86% for ENHU, so DFVX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and ENHU?

75.7% of DFVX's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 73.3% of ENHU's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 150 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 350 in ENHU.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or ENHU?

DFVX yields 1.13% while ENHU yields 0.75%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ENHU better than DFVX?

DFVX has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.