DFVX vs FEUS

DFVX vs FEUS

Which is better, DFVX or FEUS?

Each has led over a different period.

FEUS has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, FEUS over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%.

Lower Fees: FEUSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DFVX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFVXFEUS
Expense Ratio0.19%0.09%Best
AUM$551M$128M
Dividend Yield1.13%1.00%
Holdings325132
YTD Return+14.81%Best+14.43%
1Y Return+18.85%Best+18.43%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%+20.62%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.92%
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best12.0%
Max Drawdown-16.7%Best-19.5%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,050$17,653Best
Top 10 Weight33.1%Best40.7%
Fund FamilyDimensionalNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2023Sep 20, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

DFVX vs FEUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare DFVX against instead:DFVX vs SPYDFVX vs QQQDFVX vs VOODFVX vs VTIFEUS against:FEUS vs VXUS

DFVX vs FEUS Performance

Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and Northern Trust ESG & Climate US Large Cap Core ETF (FEUS) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while FEUS returned +18.43%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 14.43% for FEUS.

Over three years, DFVX compounded at +20.20% per year against +20.62% for FEUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.0% compared with 11.3% for DFVX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for DFVX and -19.5% for FEUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFVX charges 0.19% per year while FEUS charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $9 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 1.00% for FEUS.

Holdings Overlap

DFVX already in FEUS59.5%
FEUS already in DFVX80.6%

59.5% of DFVX's money is in holdings FEUS also owns. 80.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.

Most of FEUS is already inside DFVX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

91 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 128 in FEUS, against full books of 325 and 132.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for FEUS that do not appear in our book for DFVX (18.0% of the fund), and 209 for DFVX that do not appear in FEUS (39.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFVXWeight in FEUSDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.35%6.09%0.26%
NVDANvidia Corp1.22%8.52%7.30%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.06%4.09%0.97%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.27%2.28%2.99%
AAPLApple, Inc0.04%7.22%7.18%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.94%3.56%0.62%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%2.97%0.61%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.41%1.99%0.42%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.11%1.65%0.46%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.78%0.73%2.05%

80.6% of FEUS is already inside DFVX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFVXFEUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFVX or FEUS?

DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while FEUS charges 0.09%. FEUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFVX or FEUS?

Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +18.43% for FEUS, so DFVX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFVX or FEUS?

FEUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.0% annualized versus 11.3% for DFVX. Worst drawdown: DFVX -16.7% vs FEUS -19.5%.

Should I hold both DFVX and FEUS?

DFVX and FEUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and FEUS?

80.6% of FEUS's money is in holdings DFVX also owns. 80.6% of FEUS's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 128 in FEUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or FEUS?

DFVX yields 1.13% while FEUS yields 1.00%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FEUS better than DFVX?

FEUS has a lower expense ratio. DFVX led over 1Y, FEUS over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. DFVX is less concentrated, with 33.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.