DFVX vs JQUA

DFVX vs JQUA

Which is better, DFVX or JQUA?

JQUA has been ahead.

JQUA has a lower expense ratio. JQUA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. JQUA is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.1%.

Lower Fees: JQUAHigher Returns: JQUALess Concentrated: JQUA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFVXJQUA
Expense Ratio0.19%0.12%Best
AUM$551M$9.3B
Dividend Yield1.13%1.08%
Holdings325624
YTD Return+14.81%+19.98%Best
1Y Return+18.85%+21.86%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.20%+20.91%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.77%
Volatility (annualized)11.3%11.1%Best
Max Drawdown-16.7%Best-16.8%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,050$17,852Best
Top 10 Weight33.1%19.8%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2023Nov 8, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

DFVX vs JQUA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare DFVX against instead:DFVX vs SPYDFVX vs QQQDFVX vs VOODFVX vs VTIJQUA against:JQUA vs VXUS

DFVX vs JQUA Performance

Dimensional US Large Cap Vector ETF (DFVX) is an ETF from Dimensional and JPMorgan US Quality Factor ETF (JQUA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% while JQUA returned +21.86%. Year to date, DFVX is up 14.81% versus a gain of 19.98% for JQUA.

Over three years, DFVX compounded at +20.20% per year against +20.91% for JQUA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFVX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 11.1% for JQUA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for DFVX and -16.8% for JQUA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFVX charges 0.19% per year while JQUA charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $12 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFVX currently yields 1.13% against 1.08% for JQUA.

Holdings Overlap

DFVX already in JQUA55.9%
JQUA already in DFVX57.9%

55.9% of DFVX's money is in holdings JQUA also owns. 57.9% of JQUA's money is in holdings DFVX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

128 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 306 in JQUA, against full books of 325 and 624.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 169 positions for JQUA that do not appear in our book for DFVX (40.9% of the fund), and 180 for DFVX that do not appear in JQUA (43.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFVXWeight in JQUADifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.35%2.05%4.30%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.27%2.10%3.17%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.78%2.16%0.62%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.94%1.80%1.14%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.25%1.78%0.47%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.11%1.54%0.57%
VVisa Inc Class A1.55%1.69%0.14%
NVDANvidia Corp1.22%2.00%0.78%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.57%1.08%0.49%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.96%1.24%0.28%

57.9% of JQUA is already inside DFVX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFVXJQUA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFVX or JQUA?

DFVX has an expense ratio of 0.19% while JQUA charges 0.12%. JQUA is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFVX or JQUA?

Over the past year DFVX returned +18.85% vs +21.86% for JQUA, so JQUA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFVX or JQUA?

DFVX has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 11.1% for JQUA. Worst drawdown: DFVX -16.7% vs JQUA -16.8%.

Should I hold both DFVX and JQUA?

DFVX and JQUA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFVX and JQUA?

57.9% of JQUA's money is in holdings DFVX also owns. 57.9% of JQUA's is in holdings DFVX also owns. They hold 128 positions in common, counted across the 325 positions we hold weights for in DFVX and 306 in JQUA.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFVX or JQUA?

DFVX yields 1.13% while JQUA yields 1.08%, so DFVX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JQUA better than DFVX?

JQUA has a lower expense ratio. JQUA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. JQUA is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.