DGRE vs EMCS
WisdomTree Emerging Markets Quality Dividend Growth Fund vs Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF
Which is better, DGRE or EMCS?
Each has led over a different period.
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. DGRE led over 1Y and 5Y, EMCS over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. DGRE is less concentrated, with 42.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DGRE | EMCS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $145M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.39% | 1.45% |
| Holdings | 282 | 134 |
| YTD Return | +22.92%Best | +21.87% |
| 1Y Return | +35.75%Best | +32.15% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.70% | +26.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.25%Best | +8.24% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.5%Best | 19.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.9%Best | -44.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,563Best | $14,857 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.2%Best | 52.8% |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Xtrackers ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 1, 2013 | Dec 4, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).
DGRE vs EMCS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.
DGRE vs EMCS Performance
WisdomTree Emerging Markets Quality Dividend Growth Fund (DGRE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year DGRE returned +35.75% while EMCS returned +32.15%. Year to date, DGRE is up 22.92% versus a gain of 21.87% for EMCS.
Over three years, DGRE compounded at +22.70% per year against +26.63% for EMCS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.25% and +8.24% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCS has the edge at +9.56% annualized vs +8.89%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 18.5% for DGRE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.9% for DGRE and -44.9% for EMCS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DGRE charges 0.32% per year while EMCS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $15 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DGRE currently yields 1.39% against 1.45% for EMCS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 198 holdings in DGRE and 63 in EMCS, totalling 99.8% and 98.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 198 positions we hold weights for in DGRE and 63 in EMCS, against full books of 282 and 134.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1 positions for EMCS that do not appear in our book for DGRE (1.4% of the fund), and 198 for DGRE that do not appear in EMCS (99.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DGRE and EMCS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DGRE or EMCS?
DGRE has an expense ratio of 0.32% while EMCS charges 0.15%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DGRE or EMCS?
Over the past year DGRE returned +35.75% vs +32.15% for EMCS, so DGRE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DGRE annualized +8.89% vs +9.56% for EMCS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DGRE or EMCS?
EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 18.5% for DGRE. Worst drawdown: DGRE -35.9% vs EMCS -44.9%.
Should I hold both DGRE and EMCS?
DGRE and EMCS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DGRE or EMCS?
DGRE yields 1.39% while EMCS yields 1.45%, so EMCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EMCS better than DGRE?
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. DGRE led over 1Y and 5Y, EMCS over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. DGRE is less concentrated, with 42.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.