DHLX vs IUS

DHLX vs IUS

Which is better, DHLX or IUS?

IUS has been ahead.

IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y and the full window. IUS is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.3%.

Lower Fees: IUSHigher Returns: IUSLess Concentrated: IUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDHLXIUS
Expense Ratio0.55%0.19%Best
AUM$69M$989M
Dividend Yield0.94%1.27%
Holdings631,082
YTD Return+5.05%+22.93%Best
1Y Return+7.05%+29.11%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.62%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.16%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-8.4%-6.2%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$10,579$12,758Best
Top 10 Weight59.3%27.7%Best
Fund FamilyDiamond Hill Capital Management Inc.Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 26, 2021Sep 12, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

DHLX vs IUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

Compare DHLX against instead:DHLX vs SPYDHLX vs QQQDHLX vs VOODHLX vs VTIIUS against:IUS vs VXUS

DHLX vs IUS Performance

Diamond Hill Large Cap Concentrated ETF (DHLX) is an ETF from Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc. and Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF (IUS) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year DHLX returned +7.05% while IUS returned +29.11%. Year to date, DHLX is up 5.05% versus a gain of 22.93% for IUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DHLX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 11.2% for IUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for DHLX and -6.2% for IUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DHLX charges 0.55% per year while IUS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $19 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DHLX currently yields 0.94% against 1.27% for IUS.

Holdings Overlap

DHLX already in IUS75.6%
IUS already in DHLX17.1%

75.6% of DHLX's money is in holdings IUS also owns. 17.1% of IUS's money is in holdings DHLX also owns.

Most of DHLX is already inside IUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

16 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in DHLX and 507 in IUS, against full books of 63 and 1,082.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 479 positions for IUS that do not appear in our book for DHLX (80.7% of the fund), and 4 for DHLX that do not appear in IUS (15.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DHLXWeight in IUSDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.51%4.15%4.36%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.50%2.65%3.85%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.84%3.07%2.77%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.53%3.56%0.97%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.017.05%0.60%6.45%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.5.71%0.49%5.22%
VVisa Inc Class A4.15%0.86%3.29%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp4.57%0.28%4.29%
LHLabcorp Holdings Inc4.74%0.08%4.66%
WMWaste Mgmt4.30%0.13%4.17%

75.6% of DHLX is already inside IUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DHLXIUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DHLX or IUS?

DHLX has an expense ratio of 0.55% while IUS charges 0.19%. IUS is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DHLX or IUS?

Over the past year DHLX returned +7.05% vs +29.11% for IUS, so IUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DHLX annualized +5.79% vs +27.58% for IUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DHLX or IUS?

DHLX has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 11.2% for IUS. Worst drawdown: DHLX -8.4% vs IUS -6.2%.

Should I hold both DHLX and IUS?

DHLX and IUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DHLX and IUS?

75.6% of DHLX's money is in holdings IUS also owns. 17.1% of IUS's is in holdings DHLX also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in DHLX and 507 in IUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DHLX or IUS?

DHLX yields 0.94% while IUS yields 1.27%, so IUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IUS better than DHLX?

IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y and the full window. IUS is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.