DINT vs FDLS

DINT vs FDLS

Which is better, DINT or FDLS?

FDLS has been ahead.

FDLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDLS is less concentrated, with 11.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.0%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: FDLSLess Concentrated: FDLS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDINTFDLS
Expense Ratio0.66%Tie0.66%Tie
AUM$269M$259M
Dividend Yield1.69%0.86%
Holdings84203
YTD Return-4.02%+15.94%Best
1Y Return+2.16%+21.43%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.73%+19.89%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.02%-
Volatility (annualized)20.4%18.3%Best
Max Drawdown-20.5%Best-23.3%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$17,604$18,093Best
Top 10 Weight52.0%11.4%Best
Fund FamilyDavis ETFsInspire ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 1, 2018Aug 23, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.1 years).

DINT vs FDLS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

Compare DINT against instead:DINT vs SPYDINT vs QQQDINT vs VOODINT vs VTIFDLS against:FDLS vs VXUS

DINT vs FDLS Performance

Davis Select International ETF (DINT) is an ETF from Davis ETFs and Inspire Fidelis Multi Factor ETF (FDLS) is an ETF from Inspire ETFs. Over the past year DINT returned +2.16% while FDLS returned +21.43%. Year to date, DINT is down 4.02% versus a gain of 15.94% for FDLS.

Over three years, DINT compounded at +17.73% per year against +19.89% for FDLS. Across the full 4-year window we track, FDLS has the edge at +15.56% annualized vs +14.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DINT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 18.3% for FDLS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.5% for DINT and -23.3% for FDLS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DINT charges 0.66% per year while FDLS charges 0.66%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $66 annually. On income, DINT currently yields 1.69% against 0.86% for FDLS.

Holdings Overlap

DINT already in FDLS2.6%
FDLS already in DINT1.1%

2.6% of DINT's money is in holdings FDLS also owns. 1.1% of FDLS's money is in holdings DINT also owns.

DINT and FDLS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 101 in FDLS, against full books of 84 and 203.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 89 positions for FDLS that do not appear in our book for DINT (87.9% of the fund), and 3 for DINT that do not appear in FDLS (4.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DINTWeight in FDLSDifference
BEKE:SHKe Holdings Inc Adr2.60%1.07%1.53%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DINT and FDLS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DINTFDLS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DINT or FDLS?

DINT has an expense ratio of 0.66% while FDLS charges 0.66%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, DINT or FDLS?

Over the past year DINT returned +2.16% vs +21.43% for FDLS, so FDLS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DINT annualized +14.79% vs +15.56% for FDLS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DINT or FDLS?

DINT has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 18.3% for FDLS. Worst drawdown: DINT -20.5% vs FDLS -23.3%.

Should I hold both DINT and FDLS?

DINT and FDLS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DINT and FDLS?

2.6% of DINT's money is in holdings FDLS also owns. 1.1% of FDLS's is in holdings DINT also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in DINT and 101 in FDLS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DINT or FDLS?

DINT yields 1.69% while FDLS yields 0.86%, so DINT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FDLS better than DINT?

FDLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDLS is less concentrated, with 11.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.