DIVZ vs OPTZ

DIVZ vs OPTZ

Which is better, DIVZ or OPTZ?

Each has led over a different period.

OPTZ has a lower expense ratio. DIVZ led over the full window, OPTZ over 1Y. OPTZ is less concentrated, with 13.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%.

Lower Fees: OPTZHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: OPTZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDIVZOPTZ
Expense Ratio0.65%0.25%Best
AUM$304M$267M
Dividend Yield2.66%0.47%
Holdings58339
Volatility (annualized)10.7%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-9.3%Best-25.5%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$12,042Best$11,579
Top 10 Weight49.2%13.3%Best
Fund FamilyTrueSharesOptimize Financial
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 27, 2021Apr 23, 2024

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 488 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DIVZ has data through Jun 13, 2025 and OPTZ through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 23, 2024 to Jun 13, 2025 (1.1 years).

Compare DIVZ against instead:DIVZ vs SPYDIVZ vs QQQDIVZ vs VOODIVZ vs VTIOPTZ against:OPTZ vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OPTZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 10.7% for DIVZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.3% for DIVZ and -25.5% for OPTZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DIVZ charges 0.65% per year while OPTZ charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $25 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DIVZ currently yields 2.66% against 0.47% for OPTZ.

Holdings Overlap

DIVZ already in OPTZ35.9%
OPTZ already in DIVZ5.0%

35.9% of DIVZ's money is in holdings OPTZ also owns. 5.0% of OPTZ's money is in holdings DIVZ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DIVZ and 392 in OPTZ, against full books of 58 and 339.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 374 positions for OPTZ that do not appear in our book for DIVZ (92.9% of the fund), and 18 for DIVZ that do not appear in OPTZ (61.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DIVZWeight in OPTZDifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated5.40%0.16%5.24%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.07%1.14%2.93%
CVXChevron Corp4.92%0.28%4.64%
NEENextera Energy Inc4.22%0.11%4.11%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.71%0.18%3.53%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc2.29%1.21%1.08%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd3.07%0.29%2.78%
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.03%1.14%0.89%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A2.30%0.19%2.11%
ATOAtmos Energy Corp2.31%0.11%2.20%

35.9% of DIVZ is already inside OPTZ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DIVZOPTZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DIVZ or OPTZ?

DIVZ has an expense ratio of 0.65% while OPTZ charges 0.25%. OPTZ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, DIVZ or OPTZ?

OPTZ has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 10.7% for DIVZ. Worst drawdown: DIVZ -9.3% vs OPTZ -25.5%.

Should I hold both DIVZ and OPTZ?

DIVZ and OPTZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DIVZ and OPTZ?

35.9% of DIVZ's money is in holdings OPTZ also owns. 5.0% of OPTZ's is in holdings DIVZ also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in DIVZ and 392 in OPTZ.

Which pays a higher dividend, DIVZ or OPTZ?

DIVZ yields 2.66% while OPTZ yields 0.47%, so DIVZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OPTZ better than DIVZ?

OPTZ has a lower expense ratio. DIVZ led over the full window, OPTZ over 1Y. OPTZ is less concentrated, with 13.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.