DMAR vs UXJL

DMAR vs UXJL

Which is better, DMAR or UXJL?

UXJL has been ahead.

UXJL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: UXJL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDMARUXJL
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$467M$6M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings108
YTD Return+10.03%+13.31%Best
1Y Return+12.61%+16.73%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.14%-
5Y Return (annualized)+7.88%-
Volatility (annualized)3.1%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-1.5%Best-10.3%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$11,469$12,315Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMar 19, 2021Jul 18, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 21, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

DMAR vs UXJL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare DMAR against instead:DMAR vs SPYDMAR vs QQQDMAR vs VOODMAR vs VTIUXJL against:UXJL vs VXUS

DMAR vs UXJL Performance

FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - March (DMAR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Uncapped Accelerator ETF - July (UXJL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year DMAR returned +12.61% while UXJL returned +16.73%. Year to date, DMAR is up 10.03% versus a gain of 13.31% for UXJL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UXJL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 3.1% for DMAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.5% for DMAR and -10.3% for UXJL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DMAR charges 0.85% per year while UXJL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, DMAR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for UXJL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DMAR and UXJL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DMARUXJL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DMAR or UXJL?

DMAR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while UXJL charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, DMAR or UXJL?

Over the past year DMAR returned +12.61% vs +16.73% for UXJL, so UXJL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DMAR annualized +12.10% vs +18.95% for UXJL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DMAR or UXJL?

UXJL has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 3.1% for DMAR. Worst drawdown: DMAR -1.5% vs UXJL -10.3%.

Should I hold both DMAR and UXJL?

DMAR and UXJL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DMAR or UXJL?

DMAR yields 0.00% while UXJL yields 0.00%, so UXJL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UXJL better than DMAR?

UXJL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.