DMAY vs PMMY

DMAY vs PMMY

Which is better, DMAY or PMMY?

DMAY has been ahead.

PMMY has a lower expense ratio. DMAY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMMYHigher Returns: DMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDMAYPMMY
Expense Ratio0.85%0.50%Best
AUM$390M$5M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1014
YTD Return+6.49%Best+3.70%
1Y Return+8.98%Best+5.03%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.02%-
5Y Return (annualized)+7.16%-
Volatility (annualized)3.9%0.9%Best
Max Drawdown-3.4%-0.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$12,291Best$10,878
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)PGIM Investments
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMay 15, 2020Apr 30, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

DMAY vs PMMY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare DMAY against instead:DMAY vs SPYDMAY vs QQQDMAY vs VOODMAY vs VTIPMMY against:PMMY vs VXUS

DMAY vs PMMY Performance

FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - May (DMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - May (PMMY) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year DMAY returned +8.98% while PMMY returned +5.03%. Year to date, DMAY is up 6.49% versus a gain of 3.70% for PMMY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.9% compared with 0.9% for PMMY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.4% for DMAY and -0.6% for PMMY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DMAY charges 0.85% per year while PMMY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $50 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMAY currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMMY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DMAY and PMMY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DMAYPMMY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DMAY or PMMY?

DMAY has an expense ratio of 0.85% while PMMY charges 0.50%. PMMY is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DMAY or PMMY?

Over the past year DMAY returned +8.98% vs +5.03% for PMMY, so DMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DMAY annualized +14.74% vs +5.77% for PMMY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DMAY or PMMY?

DMAY has been the more volatile fund at 3.9% annualized versus 0.9% for PMMY. Worst drawdown: DMAY -3.4% vs PMMY -0.6%.

Should I hold both DMAY and PMMY?

DMAY and PMMY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DMAY or PMMY?

DMAY yields 0.00% while PMMY yields 0.00%, so PMMY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMMY better than DMAY?

PMMY has a lower expense ratio. DMAY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.