DNOV vs FJUL

DNOV vs FJUL

Which is better, DNOV or FJUL?

FJUL has been ahead.

FJUL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: FJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDNOVFJUL
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$400M$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1010
YTD Return+8.34%+10.19%Best
1Y Return+13.12%+13.14%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.48%+16.61%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.63%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.1%Best9.8%
Max Drawdown-10.0%Best-13.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,127$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionNov 18, 2019Jul 16, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 20, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.2 years).

DNOV vs FJUL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

Compare DNOV against instead:DNOV vs SPYDNOV vs QQQDNOV vs VOODNOV vs VTIFJUL against:FJUL vs VXUS

DNOV vs FJUL Performance

FT Vest US Equity Deep Buffer ETF - November (DNOV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - July (FJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year DNOV returned +13.12% while FJUL returned +13.14%. Year to date, DNOV is up 8.34% versus a gain of 10.19% for FJUL.

Over three years, DNOV compounded at +13.48% per year against +16.61% for FJUL; over five years the annualized figures are +8.63% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FJUL has the edge at +11.95% annualized vs +8.73%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FJUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.8% compared with 7.1% for DNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.0% for DNOV and -13.1% for FJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DNOV charges 0.85% per year while FJUL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, DNOV currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FJUL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DNOV and FJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DNOVFJUL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DNOV or FJUL?

DNOV has an expense ratio of 0.85% while FJUL charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, DNOV or FJUL?

Over the past year DNOV returned +13.12% vs +13.14% for FJUL, so FJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DNOV annualized +8.73% vs +11.95% for FJUL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DNOV or FJUL?

FJUL has been the more volatile fund at 9.8% annualized versus 7.1% for DNOV. Worst drawdown: DNOV -10.0% vs FJUL -13.1%.

Should I hold both DNOV and FJUL?

DNOV and FJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DNOV or FJUL?

DNOV yields 0.00% while FJUL yields 0.00%, so FJUL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FJUL better than DNOV?

FJUL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.