DRES vs IVV

DRES vs IVV

Which is better, DRES or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRESIVV
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$140M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.73%1.10%
Holdings79508
YTD Return+9.80%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+13.35%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)18.5%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-11.9%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,467$11,584Best
Top 10 Weight39.4%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyGMOiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2025May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

DRES vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

DRES vs IVV Performance

GMO Domestic Resilience ETF (DRES) is an ETF from GMO and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DRES returned +13.35% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, DRES is up 9.80% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DRES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for DRES and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRES charges 0.50% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRES currently yields 0.73% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

DRES already in IVV63.7%
IVV already in DRES1.8%

63.7% of DRES's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.8% of IVV's money is in holdings DRES also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 506 in IVV, against full books of 79 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 477 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DRES (97.6% of the fund), and 14 for DRES that do not appear in IVV (32.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DRESWeight in IVVDifference
UNPUnion Pacific Corp6.30%0.24%6.06%
MLMMartin Marietta Materials Inc.4.90%0.04%4.86%
JJacobs Engineering Group Inc.4.20%0.02%4.18%
EQTEQT Corp.3.70%0.05%3.65%
ALLEAllegion Plc3.70%0.02%3.68%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.3.40%0.10%3.30%
VMCVulcan Materials Co.3.30%0.05%3.25%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc.2.90%0.02%2.88%
ROKRockwell Automation2.80%0.07%2.73%
URIUnited Rentals Inc.2.70%0.10%2.60%

63.7% of DRES is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DRESIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRES or IVV?

DRES has an expense ratio of 0.50% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRES or IVV?

Over the past year DRES returned +13.35% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DRES annualized +14.67% vs +15.84% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRES or IVV?

DRES has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: DRES -11.9% vs IVV -8.9%.

Should I hold both DRES and IVV?

DRES and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DRES and IVV?

63.7% of DRES's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.8% of IVV's is in holdings DRES also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in DRES and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRES or IVV?

DRES yields 0.73% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than DRES?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.