DRSK vs VTI

DRSK vs VTI

Which is better, DRSK or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 90.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRSKVTI
Expense Ratio0.78%0.03%Best
AUM$1.4B$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.04%1.06%
Holdings393,524
YTD Return-4.40%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-7.11%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.66%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.47%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.9%Best17.2%
Max Drawdown-19.9%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,757$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight90.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyAptus Capital AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 7, 2018May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.2 years).

DRSK vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

DRSK vs VTI Performance

Aptus Defined Risk ETF (DRSK) is an ETF from Aptus Capital Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DRSK returned -7.11% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, DRSK is down 4.40% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, DRSK compounded at +7.66% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +1.47% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.26% annualized vs +4.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 7.9% for DRSK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.9% for DRSK and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRSK charges 0.78% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $78 vs $3 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRSK currently yields 4.04% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 13 holdings in DRSK and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 96.2% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 13 positions we hold weights for in DRSK and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 39 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,156 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for DRSK (97.6% of the fund), and 13 for DRSK that do not appear in VTI (96.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DRSK and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DRSKVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRSK or VTI?

DRSK has an expense ratio of 0.78% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRSK or VTI?

Over the past year DRSK returned -7.11% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DRSK annualized +4.18% vs +13.26% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRSK or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 7.9% for DRSK. Worst drawdown: DRSK -19.9% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both DRSK and VTI?

DRSK and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRSK or VTI?

DRSK yields 4.04% while VTI yields 1.06%, so DRSK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DRSK?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 90.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.