DRVR vs IVV
Amplify S&P 500 Dividend Drivers ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DRVR or IVV?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DRVR | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.63% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 51 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +0.08% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.2% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Amplify ETFs | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2026 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
DRVR vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DRVR vs IVV Performance
Amplify S&P 500 Dividend Drivers ETF (DRVR) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, DRVR is up 0.08% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DRVR charges 0.39% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRVR currently yields 0.63% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
99.6% of DRVR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.6% of IVV's money is in holdings DRVR also owns.
Most of DRVR is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
48 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in DRVR and 506 in IVV, against full books of 51 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 49 and 506 positions we hold weights for.
IVV holds 452 positions DRVR does not, 90.9% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.29%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 3.68%, GOOGL 3.00%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DRVR | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACNAccenture Plc | 7.14% | 0.20% | 6.94% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 4.45% | 0.17% | 4.28% |
| BBYBest Buy Co Inc | 4.17% | 0.03% | 4.14% |
| UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc | 3.89% | 0.11% | 3.78% |
| PAYXPaychex, Inc. | 3.67% | 0.05% | 3.62% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 3.35% | 0.26% | 3.09% |
| TROWT Rowe Price Grp | 3.44% | 0.03% | 3.41% |
| TGTTARGET CORP | 3.31% | 0.11% | 3.20% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 2.70% | 0.44% | 2.26% |
| MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv | 2.94% | 0.11% | 2.83% |
99.6% of DRVR is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DRVR or IVV?
DRVR has an expense ratio of 0.39% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between DRVR and IVV?
99.6% of DRVR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.6% of IVV's is in holdings DRVR also owns. They hold 48 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in DRVR and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DRVR or IVV?
DRVR yields 0.63% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than DRVR?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.