DUHP vs RECS

DUHP vs RECS

Which is better, DUHP or RECS?

Nearly the same fund. RECS costs less.

RECS has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. RECS is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.

Lower Fees: RECSHigher Returns: RECSLess Concentrated: RECS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDUHPRECS
Expense Ratio0.21%0.15%Best
AUM$19.7B$6.2B
Dividend Yield0.85%1.01%
Holdings160718
YTD Return+11.84%Best+11.16%
1Y Return+13.34%+15.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.51%+22.44%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.81%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-20.1%Tie-20.1%Tie
$10,000 over 4.6 years$17,884$19,150Best
Top 10 Weight44.3%42.0%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalColumbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 23, 2022Sep 25, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

DUHP vs RECS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare DUHP against instead:DUHP vs SPYDUHP vs QQQDUHP vs VOODUHP vs VTIRECS against:RECS vs VXUS

DUHP vs RECS Performance

Dimensional US High Profitability ETF (DUHP) is an ETF from Dimensional and Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF (RECS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Over the past year DUHP returned +13.34% while RECS returned +15.54%. Year to date, DUHP is up 11.84% versus a gain of 11.16% for RECS.

Over three years, DUHP compounded at +18.51% per year against +22.44% for RECS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DUHP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 14.5% for RECS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.1% for DUHP and -20.1% for RECS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DUHP charges 0.21% per year while RECS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $21 vs $15 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DUHP currently yields 0.85% against 1.01% for RECS.

Holdings Overlap

DUHP already in RECS46.3%
RECS already in DUHP52.7%

46.3% of DUHP's money is in holdings RECS also owns. 52.7% of RECS's money is in holdings DUHP also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

57 positions in common, counted across the 158 positions we hold weights for in DUHP and 353 in RECS, against full books of 160 and 718.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 281 positions for RECS that do not appear in our book for DUHP (45.8% of the fund), and 94 for DUHP that do not appear in RECS (53.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DUHPWeight in RECSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%12.01%4.11%
AAPLApple, Inc7.41%11.96%4.55%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.32%4.79%0.47%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.25%2.28%1.97%
MAMastercard Inc2.34%2.36%0.02%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity2.18%0.73%1.45%
TJXTjx Cos., Inc.1.01%1.24%0.23%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.87%1.09%0.22%
KLACKla-tencor1.41%0.42%0.99%
AMGNAmgen Inc.1.46%0.28%1.18%

52.7% of RECS is already inside DUHP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DUHPRECS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DUHP or RECS?

DUHP has an expense ratio of 0.21% while RECS charges 0.15%. RECS is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DUHP or RECS?

Over the past year DUHP returned +13.34% vs +15.54% for RECS, so RECS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DUHP or RECS?

DUHP has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 14.5% for RECS. Worst drawdown: DUHP -20.1% vs RECS -20.1%.

Should I hold both DUHP and RECS?

DUHP and RECS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DUHP and RECS?

52.7% of RECS's money is in holdings DUHP also owns. 52.7% of RECS's is in holdings DUHP also owns. They hold 57 positions in common, counted across the 158 positions we hold weights for in DUHP and 353 in RECS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DUHP or RECS?

DUHP yields 0.85% while RECS yields 1.01%, so RECS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RECS better than DUHP?

RECS has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. RECS is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.