DVND vs FLV
Touchstone Dividend Select ETF vs American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, DVND or FLV?
Each has led over a different period.
FLV has a lower expense ratio. DVND led over 3Y and the full window, FLV over 1Y. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVND | FLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.42%Best |
| AUM | $54M | $379M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.81% | 1.73% |
| Holdings | 112 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +11.56% | +12.50%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.57% | +16.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.34%Best | +16.33% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.83% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 13.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -14.8% | -12.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $16,802Best | $16,351 |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.8%Best | 32.6% |
| Fund Family | Touchstone Investments | American Century ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 2, 2022 | Mar 31, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 4, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).
DVND vs FLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
DVND vs FLV Performance
Touchstone Dividend Select ETF (DVND) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments and American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs. Over the past year DVND returned +14.57% while FLV returned +16.84%. Year to date, DVND is up 11.56% versus a gain of 12.50% for FLV.
Over three years, DVND compounded at +17.34% per year against +16.33% for FLV. Across the full 4-year window we track, DVND has the edge at +13.15% annualized vs +12.42%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 13.1% for FLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.8% for DVND and -12.4% for FLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVND charges 0.50% per year while FLV charges 0.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $42 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVND currently yields 1.81% against 1.73% for FLV.
Holdings Overlap
35.7% of DVND's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 42.9% of FLV's money is in holdings DVND also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, DVND as of Oct 1, 2026 and FLV as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
18 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in DVND and 52 in FLV, against full books of 112 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 29 positions for FLV that do not appear in our book for DVND (50.3% of the fund), and 38 for DVND that do not appear in FLV (64.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVND | Weight in FLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.29% | 3.46% | 1.83% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.10% | 2.58% | 0.52% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.98% | 3.28% | 1.30% |
| DUKDuke Energy Corp | 1.53% | 3.54% | 2.01% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.74% | 3.25% | 1.51% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.74% | 3.07% | 1.33% |
| BDXBecton Dickinson And Co. | 1.47% | 3.20% | 1.73% |
| BLKBlackrock Funding Inc/De | 1.80% | 2.65% | 0.85% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.99% | 2.22% | 0.23% |
| MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares | 1.61% | 2.59% | 0.98% |
42.9% of FLV is already inside DVND.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVND or FLV?
DVND has an expense ratio of 0.50% while FLV charges 0.42%. FLV is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVND or FLV?
Over the past year DVND returned +14.57% vs +16.84% for FLV, so FLV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DVND annualized +13.15% vs +12.42% for FLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVND or FLV?
DVND has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 13.1% for FLV. Worst drawdown: DVND -14.8% vs FLV -12.4%.
Should I hold both DVND and FLV?
DVND and FLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVND and FLV?
42.9% of FLV's money is in holdings DVND also owns. 42.9% of FLV's is in holdings DVND also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in DVND and 52 in FLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVND or FLV?
DVND yields 1.81% while FLV yields 1.73%, so DVND currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FLV better than DVND?
FLV has a lower expense ratio. DVND led over 3Y and the full window, FLV over 1Y. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.