DVND vs PJFV
Touchstone Dividend Select ETF vs PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF
Which is better, DVND or PJFV?
PJFV has been ahead.
PJFV has a lower expense ratio. PJFV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVND | PJFV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $54M | $183M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.81% | 0.57% |
| Holdings | 112 | 37 |
| YTD Return | +11.56% | +20.68%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.57% | +27.75%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.34% | +24.90%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.1%Best | 11.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.6%Best | -18.1% |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $16,126 | $20,686Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.8%Best | 41.1% |
| Fund Family | Touchstone Investments | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 2, 2022 | Dec 12, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).
DVND vs PJFV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
DVND vs PJFV Performance
Touchstone Dividend Select ETF (DVND) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments and PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF (PJFV) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year DVND returned +14.57% while PJFV returned +27.75%. Year to date, DVND is up 11.56% versus a gain of 20.68% for PJFV.
Over three years, DVND compounded at +17.34% per year against +24.90% for PJFV. Across the full 4-year window we track, PJFV has the edge at +21.08% annualized vs +13.40%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PJFV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.1% for DVND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for DVND and -18.1% for PJFV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVND charges 0.50% per year while PJFV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $33 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVND currently yields 1.81% against 0.57% for PJFV.
Holdings Overlap
26.5% of DVND's money is in holdings PJFV also owns. 40.4% of PJFV's money is in holdings DVND also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
12 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in DVND and 35 in PJFV, against full books of 112 and 37.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for PJFV that do not appear in our book for DVND (48.5% of the fund), and 44 for DVND that do not appear in PJFV (73.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVND | Weight in PJFV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.29% | 6.30% | 1.01% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.10% | 5.66% | 2.56% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.46% | 4.01% | 1.55% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.74% | 4.67% | 2.93% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.74% | 4.28% | 2.54% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.56% | 2.38% | 0.18% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 1.63% | 2.69% | 1.06% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 1.79% | 2.21% | 0.42% |
| MMM3m Co. | 1.59% | 2.41% | 0.82% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 1.66% | 2.19% | 0.53% |
40.4% of PJFV is already inside DVND.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVND or PJFV?
DVND has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PJFV charges 0.33%. PJFV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVND or PJFV?
Over the past year DVND returned +14.57% vs +27.75% for PJFV, so PJFV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DVND annualized +13.40% vs +21.08% for PJFV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVND or PJFV?
PJFV has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.1% for DVND. Worst drawdown: DVND -14.6% vs PJFV -18.1%.
Should I hold both DVND and PJFV?
DVND and PJFV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVND and PJFV?
40.4% of PJFV's money is in holdings DVND also owns. 40.4% of PJFV's is in holdings DVND also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in DVND and 35 in PJFV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVND or PJFV?
DVND yields 1.81% while PJFV yields 0.57%, so DVND currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PJFV better than DVND?
PJFV has a lower expense ratio. PJFV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.