DVND vs QUVU

DVND vs QUVU

Which is better, DVND or QUVU?

Each has led over a different period.

QUVU has a lower expense ratio. DVND led over the full window, QUVU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%.

Lower Fees: QUVUHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QUVU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDVNDQUVU
Expense Ratio0.50%0.45%Best
AUM$54M$174M
Dividend Yield1.81%1.87%
Holdings11272
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best11.6%
Max Drawdown-14.6%-13.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$15,077Best$13,110
Top 10 Weight28.8%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyTouchstone InvestmentsHartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 2, 2022Oct 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 168 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DVND has data through Oct 14, 2026 and QUVU through Apr 29, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2023 to Apr 29, 2026 (2.5 years).

Compare DVND against instead:DVND vs SPYDVND vs QQQDVND vs VOODVND vs VTIQUVU against:QUVU vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QUVU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 11.3% for DVND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for DVND and -13.1% for QUVU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DVND charges 0.50% per year while QUVU charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $45 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVND currently yields 1.81% against 1.87% for QUVU.

Holdings Overlap

DVND already in QUVU30.7%
QUVU already in DVND26.6%

30.7% of DVND's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 26.6% of QUVU's money is in holdings DVND also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 274 days apart, DVND as of Oct 1, 2026 and QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

16 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in DVND and 70 in QUVU, against full books of 112 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 49 positions for QUVU that do not appear in our book for DVND (66.3% of the fund), and 40 for DVND that do not appear in QUVU (69.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DVNDWeight in QUVUDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.29%1.16%4.13%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials1.79%2.55%0.76%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.11%2.05%0.06%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.1.74%2.41%0.67%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.00%1.97%0.03%
VVisa Inc Class A2.22%1.64%0.58%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.54%2.18%0.64%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.66%2.03%0.37%
LMTLockheed Martin1.24%2.20%0.96%
PFEPfizer Inc1.59%1.76%0.17%

30.7% of DVND is already inside QUVU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DVNDQUVU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DVND or QUVU?

DVND has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QUVU charges 0.45%. QUVU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, DVND or QUVU?

QUVU has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 11.3% for DVND. Worst drawdown: DVND -14.6% vs QUVU -13.1%.

Should I hold both DVND and QUVU?

DVND and QUVU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DVND and QUVU?

30.7% of DVND's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 26.6% of QUVU's is in holdings DVND also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in DVND and 70 in QUVU.

Which pays a higher dividend, DVND or QUVU?

DVND yields 1.81% while QUVU yields 1.87%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QUVU better than DVND?

QUVU has a lower expense ratio. DVND led over the full window, QUVU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.