DWMF vs VTI

DWMF vs VTI

Which is better, DWMF or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DWMF is less concentrated, with 12.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: DWMF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDWMFVTI
Expense Ratio0.38%0.03%Best
AUM$33M$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.92%1.06%
Holdings2253,524
YTD Return+2.20%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+6.14%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.63%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.17%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.2%Best17.2%
Max Drawdown-29.7%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,809$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight12.6%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 10, 2018May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.2 years).

DWMF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

DWMF vs VTI Performance

WisdomTree International Multifactor Fund (DWMF) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DWMF returned +6.14% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, DWMF is up 2.20% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, DWMF compounded at +13.63% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +8.17% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.36% annualized vs +5.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 11.2% for DWMF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.7% for DWMF and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DWMF charges 0.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DWMF currently yields 2.92% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 198 holdings in DWMF and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 97.9% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 198 positions we hold weights for in DWMF and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 225 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,156 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for DWMF (97.6% of the fund), and 13 for DWMF that do not appear in VTI (6.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DWMF and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DWMFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DWMF or VTI?

DWMF has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DWMF or VTI?

Over the past year DWMF returned +6.14% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DWMF annualized +5.97% vs +13.36% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DWMF or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 11.2% for DWMF. Worst drawdown: DWMF -29.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both DWMF and VTI?

DWMF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DWMF or VTI?

DWMF yields 2.92% while VTI yields 1.06%, so DWMF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DWMF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DWMF is less concentrated, with 12.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.