DXUV vs VXUS

DXUV vs VXUS

Which is better, DXUV or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DXUV led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDXUVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.25%0.05%Best
AUM$6.2B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.99%2.34%
Holdings2,0308,844
YTD Return+13.52%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+18.04%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)12.6%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-21.1%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$13,731$14,280Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 13, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

DXUV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

DXUV vs VXUS Performance

Dimensional US Vector Equity ETF (DXUV) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DXUV returned +18.04% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, DXUV is up 13.52% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DXUV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for DXUV and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DXUV charges 0.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $5 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DXUV currently yields 0.99% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DXUV already in VXUS1.4%

At least 1.4% of DXUV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

DXUV and VXUS share little of their money.

17 positions in common, counted across the 2,027 positions we hold weights for in DXUV and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 2,030 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DXUVWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.75%0.00%0.75%
TELTe Connectivity Plc Common Stock Usd0.18%0.00%0.18%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.08%0.04%0.04%
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.05%0.03%0.02%
FBKFb Financial Corp0.04%0.04%0.00%
JHXJames Hardie Industr0.04%0.04%0.00%
GMEGamestop Corp0.06%0.02%0.04%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.07%0.01%0.06%
CCCSCcc Intelligent Solutions Hold0.05%0.01%0.04%
SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares0.03%0.02%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DXUV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DXUVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DXUV or VXUS?

DXUV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DXUV or VXUS?

Over the past year DXUV returned +18.04% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so DXUV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DXUV annualized +16.30% vs +18.49% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DXUV or VXUS?

DXUV has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: DXUV -21.1% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both DXUV and VXUS?

DXUV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DXUV and VXUS?

At least 1.4% of DXUV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 2,027 positions we hold weights for in DXUV and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DXUV or VXUS?

DXUV yields 0.99% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DXUV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DXUV led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.