DYNF vs USMV
iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF vs iShares MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Factor ETF
Which is better, DYNF or USMV?
DYNF has been ahead.
USMV has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. USMV is less concentrated, with 15.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DYNF | USMV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $42.9B | $23.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.81% | 1.45% |
| Holdings | 229 | 178 |
| YTD Return | +14.80%Best | +7.90% |
| 1Y Return | +19.33%Best | +7.14% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.88%Best | +12.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.33%Best | +7.48% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6% | 13.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.7% | -33.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,404Best | $14,343 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.9% | 15.2%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 19, 2019 | Oct 18, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 21, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.6 years).
DYNF vs USMV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.
DYNF vs USMV Performance
iShares US Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (DYNF) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and iShares MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Factor ETF (USMV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DYNF returned +19.33% while USMV returned +7.14%. Year to date, DYNF is up 14.80% versus a gain of 7.90% for USMV.
Over three years, DYNF compounded at +25.88% per year against +12.56% for USMV; over five years the annualized figures are +15.33% and +7.48% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, DYNF has the edge at +15.94% annualized vs +8.68%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DYNF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 13.2% for USMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.7% for DYNF and -33.1% for USMV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DYNF charges 0.26% per year while USMV charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $15 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DYNF currently yields 0.81% against 1.45% for USMV.
Holdings Overlap
73.5% of DYNF's money is in holdings USMV also owns. 69.8% of USMV's money is in holdings DYNF also owns.
Most of DYNF is already inside USMV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
113 positions in common, counted across the 259 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 176 in USMV, against full books of 229 and 178.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 61 positions for USMV that do not appear in our book for DYNF (28.7% of the fund), and 121 for DYNF that do not appear in USMV (26.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DYNF | Weight in USMV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.62% | 1.64% | 6.98% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.71% | 0.96% | 6.75% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.94% | 1.64% | 3.30% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.03% | 0.13% | 3.90% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.68% | 1.48% | 1.20% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.52% | 0.91% | 1.61% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.93% | 1.46% | 0.47% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.59% | 1.38% | 0.21% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.99% | 0.86% | 1.13% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.70% | 0.10% | 2.60% |
73.5% of DYNF is already inside USMV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DYNF or USMV?
DYNF has an expense ratio of 0.26% while USMV charges 0.15%. USMV is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DYNF or USMV?
Over the past year DYNF returned +19.33% vs +7.14% for USMV, so DYNF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DYNF annualized +15.94% vs +8.68% for USMV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DYNF or USMV?
DYNF has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 13.2% for USMV. Worst drawdown: DYNF -34.7% vs USMV -33.1%.
Should I hold both DYNF and USMV?
DYNF and USMV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DYNF and USMV?
73.5% of DYNF's money is in holdings USMV also owns. 69.8% of USMV's is in holdings DYNF also owns. They hold 113 positions in common, counted across the 259 positions we hold weights for in DYNF and 176 in USMV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DYNF or USMV?
DYNF yields 0.81% while USMV yields 1.45%, so USMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USMV better than DYNF?
USMV has a lower expense ratio. DYNF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. USMV is less concentrated, with 15.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.