EALT vs PMAY

EALT vs PMAY

Which is better, EALT or PMAY?

Each has led over a different period.

EALT has a lower expense ratio. EALT led over the full window, PMAY over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: EALTHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEALTPMAY
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.79%
AUM$189M$820M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings2312
YTD Return+3.94%+7.13%Best
1Y Return+6.78%+9.34%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.25%+12.43%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.24%
Volatility (annualized)8.7%4.2%Best
Max Drawdown-14.8%-9.4%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$14,322Best$14,318
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 2, 2023Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

EALT vs PMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare EALT against instead:EALT vs SPYEALT vs QQQEALT vs VOOEALT vs VTIPMAY against:PMAY vs VXUS

EALT vs PMAY Performance

Innovator US Equity 5 to 15 Buffer ETF - Quarterly (EALT) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year EALT returned +6.78% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, EALT is up 3.94% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.

Over three years, EALT compounded at +12.25% per year against +12.43% for PMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EALT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.7% compared with 4.2% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.8% for EALT and -9.4% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EALT charges 0.69% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $79 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EALT currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EALT and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EALTPMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EALT or PMAY?

EALT has an expense ratio of 0.69% while PMAY charges 0.79%. EALT is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EALT or PMAY?

Over the past year EALT returned +6.78% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so PMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EALT or PMAY?

EALT has been the more volatile fund at 8.7% annualized versus 4.2% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: EALT -14.8% vs PMAY -9.4%.

Should I hold both EALT and PMAY?

EALT and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EALT or PMAY?

EALT yields 0.00% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so PMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAY better than EALT?

EALT has a lower expense ratio. EALT led over the full window, PMAY over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.