EALT vs UMAY

EALT vs UMAY

Which is better, EALT or UMAY?

Each has led over a different period.

EALT has a lower expense ratio. EALT led over 3Y and the full window, UMAY over 1Y.

Lower Fees: EALTHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEALTUMAY
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.79%
AUM$189M$137M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings2324
YTD Return+3.94%+6.64%Best
1Y Return+6.78%+8.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.25%Best+11.71%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.64%
Volatility (annualized)8.7%4.2%Best
Max Drawdown-14.8%-10.5%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$14,322Best$14,064
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 2, 2023Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

EALT vs UMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare EALT against instead:EALT vs SPYEALT vs QQQEALT vs VOOEALT vs VTIUMAY against:UMAY vs VXUS

EALT vs UMAY Performance

Innovator US Equity 5 to 15 Buffer ETF - Quarterly (EALT) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - May (UMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year EALT returned +6.78% while UMAY returned +8.83%. Year to date, EALT is up 3.94% versus a gain of 6.64% for UMAY.

Over three years, EALT compounded at +12.25% per year against +11.71% for UMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EALT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.7% compared with 4.2% for UMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.8% for EALT and -10.5% for UMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EALT charges 0.69% per year while UMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $79 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EALT currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for UMAY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in EALT and 1 in UMAY, totalling 100.0% and 101.0% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in EALT and 1 in UMAY, against full books of 23 and 24.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EALTWeight in UMAYDifference
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF99.95%100.95%1.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EALT and UMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EALTUMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EALT or UMAY?

EALT has an expense ratio of 0.69% while UMAY charges 0.79%. EALT is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EALT or UMAY?

Over the past year EALT returned +6.78% vs +8.83% for UMAY, so UMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EALT or UMAY?

EALT has been the more volatile fund at 8.7% annualized versus 4.2% for UMAY. Worst drawdown: EALT -14.8% vs UMAY -10.5%.

Should I hold both EALT and UMAY?

EALT and UMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EALT or UMAY?

EALT yields 0.00% while UMAY yields 0.00%, so UMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UMAY better than EALT?

EALT has a lower expense ratio. EALT led over 3Y and the full window, UMAY over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.