EBI vs VOO

EBI vs VOO

Which is better, EBI or VOO?

EBI has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. EBI led over 1Y and the full window. EBI is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: EBILess Concentrated: EBI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEBIVOO
Expense Ratio0.24%0.03%Best
AUM$692M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.11%1.06%
Holdings1,721506
YTD Return+16.81%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+23.58%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-17.1%-16.1%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$13,642Best$13,364
Top 10 Weight26.6%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyLongview FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 25, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

EBI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

EBI vs VOO Performance

Longview Advantage ETF (EBI) is an ETF from Longview Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EBI returned +23.58% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, EBI is up 16.81% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 11.6% for EBI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.1% for EBI and -16.1% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EBI charges 0.24% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $3 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EBI currently yields 1.11% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

EBI already in VOO71.3%
VOO already in EBI92.2%

71.3% of EBI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 92.2% of VOO's money is in holdings EBI also owns.

Most of VOO is already inside EBI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

424 positions in common, counted across the 1,747 positions we hold weights for in EBI and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,721 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 78 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for EBI (7.8% of the fund), and 586 for EBI that do not appear in VOO (26.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EBIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.96%8.09%3.13%
AAPLApple, Inc5.11%7.04%1.93%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.69%5.70%1.01%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.80%3.85%2.05%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.29%3.01%0.72%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.85%1.64%1.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.67%2.65%0.98%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.78%2.40%1.62%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.27%1.90%0.63%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.96%1.44%0.48%

92.2% of VOO is already inside EBI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EBIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EBI or VOO?

EBI has an expense ratio of 0.24% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EBI or VOO?

Over the past year EBI returned +23.58% vs +17.55% for VOO, so EBI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EBI annualized +21.42% vs +19.87% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EBI or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 11.6% for EBI. Worst drawdown: EBI -17.1% vs VOO -16.1%.

Should I hold both EBI and VOO?

EBI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EBI and VOO?

92.2% of VOO's money is in holdings EBI also owns. 92.2% of VOO's is in holdings EBI also owns. They hold 424 positions in common, counted across the 1,747 positions we hold weights for in EBI and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, EBI or VOO?

EBI yields 1.11% while VOO yields 1.06%, so EBI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than EBI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. EBI led over 1Y and the full window. EBI is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.