ECML vs RFDA

ECML vs RFDA

Which is better, ECML or RFDA?

Each has led over a different period.

RFDA has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, RFDA over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.6%.

Lower Fees: RFDAHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ECML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricECMLRFDA
Expense Ratio0.95%0.52%Best
AUM$126M$77M
Dividend Yield1.17%2.00%
Holdings13077
YTD Return+18.99%Best+14.73%
1Y Return+24.66%Best+16.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.57%+20.07%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)18.8%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%-19.4%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,212$17,989Best
Top 10 Weight20.7%Best30.6%
Fund FamilyEuclidean TechnologiesALPS Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 18, 2023Jun 6, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

ECML vs RFDA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare ECML against instead:ECML vs SPYECML vs QQQECML vs VOOECML vs VTIRFDA against:RFDA vs VXUS

ECML vs RFDA Performance

Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, ECML is up 18.99% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.

Over three years, ECML compounded at +14.57% per year against +20.07% for RFDA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.1% for RFDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for ECML and -19.4% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ECML charges 0.95% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $52 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ECML currently yields 1.17% against 2.00% for RFDA.

Holdings Overlap

ECML already in RFDA4.5%
RFDA already in ECML5.6%

4.5% of ECML's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 5.6% of RFDA's money is in holdings ECML also owns.

RFDA and ECML share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 130 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 69 positions for RFDA that do not appear in our book for ECML (90.9% of the fund), and 60 for ECML that do not appear in RFDA (93.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ECMLWeight in RFDADifference
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.38%2.45%1.07%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.1.22%1.91%0.69%
MOAltria Group Inc1.89%1.21%0.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ECML and RFDA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ECMLRFDA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ECML or RFDA?

ECML has an expense ratio of 0.95% while RFDA charges 0.52%. RFDA is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ECML or RFDA?

Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ECML or RFDA?

ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.1% for RFDA. Worst drawdown: ECML -25.4% vs RFDA -19.4%.

Should I hold both ECML and RFDA?

ECML and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ECML and RFDA?

5.6% of RFDA's money is in holdings ECML also owns. 5.6% of RFDA's is in holdings ECML also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 75 in RFDA.

Which pays a higher dividend, ECML or RFDA?

ECML yields 1.17% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so RFDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RFDA better than ECML?

RFDA has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, RFDA over 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.