ECML vs SSPY
Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF vs Stratified LargeCap Index ETF
Which is better, ECML or SSPY?
Each has led over a different period.
SSPY has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y and the full window, SSPY over 3Y. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ECML | SSPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.45%Best |
| AUM | $126M | $129M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.17% | 1.25% |
| Holdings | 130 | 1,013 |
| YTD Return | +18.99%Best | +12.63% |
| 1Y Return | +24.66%Best | +15.52% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.57% | +15.71%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.93% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.8% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -25.4% | -16.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $16,212Best | $15,575 |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.7% | 8.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Euclidean Technologies | Syntax Stratified |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 18, 2023 | Jan 2, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
ECML vs SSPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
ECML vs SSPY Performance
Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% while SSPY returned +15.52%. Year to date, ECML is up 18.99% versus a gain of 12.63% for SSPY.
Over three years, ECML compounded at +14.57% per year against +15.71% for SSPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.5% for SSPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for ECML and -16.4% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ECML charges 0.95% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $45 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ECML currently yields 1.17% against 1.25% for SSPY.
Holdings Overlap
30.3% of ECML's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 5.4% of SSPY's money is in holdings ECML also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
19 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 130 and 1,013.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 477 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for ECML (93.0% of the fund), and 44 for ECML that do not appear in SSPY (68.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ECML | Weight in SSPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 2.27% | 0.26% | 2.01% |
| VLOValero Energy | 2.00% | 0.53% | 1.47% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 1.97% | 0.54% | 1.43% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 1.89% | 0.36% | 1.53% |
| FOXAFox Corp. Class A | 2.07% | 0.09% | 1.98% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 1.96% | 0.14% | 1.82% |
| CNCCentene | 1.63% | 0.42% | 1.21% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 1.59% | 0.42% | 1.17% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 1.62% | 0.32% | 1.30% |
| APAApa Corp | 1.76% | 0.10% | 1.66% |
30.3% of ECML is already inside SSPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ECML or SSPY?
ECML has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SSPY charges 0.45%. SSPY is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ECML or SSPY?
Over the past year ECML returned +24.66% vs +15.52% for SSPY, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ECML or SSPY?
ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.5% for SSPY. Worst drawdown: ECML -25.4% vs SSPY -16.4%.
Should I hold both ECML and SSPY?
ECML and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ECML and SSPY?
30.3% of ECML's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 5.4% of SSPY's is in holdings ECML also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in ECML and 504 in SSPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, ECML or SSPY?
ECML yields 1.17% while SSPY yields 1.25%, so SSPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSPY better than ECML?
SSPY has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y and the full window, SSPY over 3Y. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.