EDGU vs RSHO

EDGU vs RSHO

Which is better, EDGU or RSHO?

RSHO has been ahead.

RSHO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. RSHO is less concentrated, with 61.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 94.6%.

Lower Fees: RSHOHigher Returns: RSHOLess Concentrated: RSHO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEDGURSHO
Expense Ratio0.91%0.75%Best
AUM$101M$302M
Dividend Yield0.69%0.23%
Holdings3025
Volatility (annualized)12.9%Best23.3%
Max Drawdown-17.6%Best-27.3%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,912$16,723Best
Top 10 Weight94.6%61.1%Best
Fund Family3 EDGE Asset ManagementTema Global Limited
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 3, 2024May 11, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 118 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. EDGU has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RSHO through Jun 18, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Jun 18, 2026 (1.7 years).

Compare EDGU against instead:EDGU vs SPYEDGU vs QQQEDGU vs VOOEDGU vs VTIRSHO against:RSHO vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.3% compared with 12.9% for EDGU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for EDGU and -27.3% for RSHO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EDGU charges 0.91% per year while RSHO charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $91 vs $75 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EDGU currently yields 0.69% against 0.23% for RSHO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 14 holdings in EDGU and 24 in RSHO, totalling 100.0% and 99.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 154 days apart, EDGU as of Oct 1, 2026 and RSHO as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in EDGU and 24 in RSHO, against full books of 30 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 22 positions for RSHO that do not appear in our book for EDGU (91.7% of the fund), and 14 for EDGU that do not appear in RSHO (100.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EDGU and RSHO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EDGURSHO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EDGU or RSHO?

EDGU has an expense ratio of 0.91% while RSHO charges 0.75%. RSHO is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, EDGU or RSHO?

RSHO has been the more volatile fund at 23.3% annualized versus 12.9% for EDGU. Worst drawdown: EDGU -17.6% vs RSHO -27.3%.

Should I hold both EDGU and RSHO?

EDGU and RSHO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EDGU or RSHO?

EDGU yields 0.69% while RSHO yields 0.23%, so EDGU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSHO better than EDGU?

RSHO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. RSHO is less concentrated, with 61.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 94.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.